Morris County  »  96 E Main St

96 East Main Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

96 East Main Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96 East Main Street, Rockaway
Zip code 07866
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Borough
Block 17
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 96 East Main Street, Rockaway

Sale date 09/26/2024
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,951

Lot & Building Information for 96 East Main Street, Rockaway

Building sqft 4,112
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.839
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 96 East Main Street, Rockaway

• • Improvements for 96 East Main Street, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 96 East Main Street, Rockaway

How many sq. ft. does 96 East Main Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 96 East Main Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 has a total of 4,112 square feet and a current price per square foot of $316.

What is the year built & the current market value of 96 East Main Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866?

96 East Main Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $533,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96 East Main Street, Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 East Main Street, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2024 $1,300,000
10/03/2022 $925,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 96 East Main Street, Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 96 East Main Street, Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/12/2026 - D
01/22/2026 - R
Assignment
09/26/2024 - D
10/03/2024 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2054
09/26/2024 - D
10/03/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/03/2022 - D
11/07/2022 - R
Assignment
10/03/2022 - D
11/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/03/2022 - D
11/07/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 96 East Main Street, Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 96 East Main Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,951
Market value $533,000

Assessment History for 96 East Main Street, Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 East Main Street, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $533,000 $533,000 3.368 $17,951 +1.29%
2024 $533,000 $533,000 3.325 $17,722 +2.31%
2023 $533,000 $533,000 3.25 $17,323 +0.65%
2022 $533,000 $533,000 3.229 $17,211 +0.84%
2021 $533,000 $533,000 3.202 $17,067 +1.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,663
Median age 44.3
Average household income $165,655
Family households 70.6%
Occupied housing units 8,645
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.62
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $481,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 96 East Main Street, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96 East Main Street, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 96 East Main Street, Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 96 East Main Street, Rockaway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 W Flagge St, Rockaway 1,344
45 W Flagge St, Rockaway 1,546 04/23/2019 $1
26 E Main St, Rockaway 4,659 04/30/2004 $1
82 E Main St, Rockaway 2,676
19 W Flagge St, Rockaway 1,272 12/29/1993 $115,000
37 Beach St, Rockaway 1,442 07/24/2025
100 E Main St, Rockaway 2,292 06/30/2000 $905,900
37 W Flagge St, Rockaway 1,593 12/18/2003 $1
65 W Flagge St, Rockaway 816 03/19/2020 $247,200
66 E Main St, Rockaway 5,376 02/04/1998 $1
49 Beach St, Rockaway 1,272 03/31/2021 $375,000