Morris County  »  38 Beach St

38 Beach Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

38 Beach Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Beach Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Beach Street, Rockaway
Zip code 07866
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Borough
Block 20
Lot 9.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Beach Street, Rockaway

Sale date 10/20/2023
Sale price $155,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,870

Lot & Building Information for 38 Beach Street, Rockaway

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 2025

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 38 Beach Street, Rockaway

• • Improvements for 38 Beach Street, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Beach Street, Rockaway

What is the year built & the current market value of 38 Beach Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866?

38 Beach Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was built in 2025 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $144,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Beach Street, Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Beach Street, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2023 $155,000

Title Documents for 38 Beach Street, Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/20/2023 - D
10/27/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Beach Street, Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Beach Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,870
Market value $144,600

Assessment History for 38 Beach Street, Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Beach Street, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $144,600 $144,600 3.368 $4,870 +1.29%
2024 $144,600 $144,600 3.325 $4,808 +2.31%
2023 $144,600 $144,600 3.25 $4,700 +0.65%
2022 $144,600 $144,600 3.229 $4,669 +0.84%
2021 $144,600 $144,600 3.202 $4,630 +1.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Beach Street, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Beach Street, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 4-8 271 0.27
Sacred Heart NR Private PK, K-8 110 0.33
Sacred Heart NR Private PK, K-8 110 0.33
Lincoln Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 271 0.34
Lincoln Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 271 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 4-8 271 0.27
Sacred Heart NR Private PK, K-8 110 0.33
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 186 0.46
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK-8 261 0.47
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 0.68

Nearest high schools

Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 0.68
Morris Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 428 0.92
Morris Knolls High School 6 Public 9-12 1,447 0.93
Academy For Performing Arts NR Public 9-12 150 0.98