New York City  »  11234  »  Avenue V  »  7521 Avenue V

7521 Avenue V, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

7521 Avenue V, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7521 Avenue V, Brooklyn, NY 11234 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7521 Avenue V
Secondary address 2182 Bergen Ave
Neighborhood Bergen Beach
Zip code 11234
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08435-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 7521 Avenue V, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/26/2014
Purchase price $1,250,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,352

Lot & Building Information for 7521 Avenue V, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 6,000
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 3,072
Building dimensions 33 ft x 51 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Wood
Year built 1970
Year last altered 2002
Frontage Bergen Avenue (wide)
Avenue V (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 7521 Avenue V, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.00 Miles
Closest fire station 0.69 Miles

Other Property Data for 7521 Avenue V, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 7521 Avenue V, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 7521 Avenue V, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2182 Bergen Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11234

About 7521 Avenue V, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7521 Avenue V, Brooklyn, NY 11234?

7521 Avenue V, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was built in 1970 and has a total of 3,072 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7521 Avenue V, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $63,480, the tax amount paid for 7521 Avenue V, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is $12,596. For the next year, the tax amount for 7521 Avenue V, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is estimated at $13,352.

When was 7521 Avenue V, Brooklyn, NY 11234 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7521 Avenue V, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was last sold in 11/26/2014 for $1,250,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 7521 Avenue V, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 7521 Avenue V, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Find out who owns 7521 Avenue V, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 7521 Avenue V, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7521 Avenue V, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7521 Avenue V, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/26/2014 $1,250,000

Title Documents for 7521 Avenue V, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/2020 - D
03/01/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021022300480002)
11/19/2020 - D
03/01/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021022300480001)
12/15/2014 - D
12/30/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014121500179001)
11/26/2014 - D
01/09/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2014121600979002)
11/26/2014 - D
01/09/2015 - R
Deed
(2014121600979001)
12/28/2010 - D
02/24/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011011400380003)
12/28/2010 - D
02/24/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011011400380002)
11/17/2010 - D
02/24/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011011400380001)
08/15/2003 - D
10/09/2003 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003081600196001)
08/12/2003 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2003052600176002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7521 Avenue V, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 7521 Avenue V, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,596
Estimated property tax: $13,352
Tax assessor's market value: $1,058,000
Assessed value: $63,480

Assessment History for 7521 Avenue V, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7521 Avenue V, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,058,000 $63,480 $63,480 19.843% $12,596 $12,596 -16.04%
2024/25 $1,245,000 $74,700 $74,700 20.085% $15,003 $15,003 -0.33%
2023/24 $1,421,000 $85,260 $74,946 20.085% $15,053 $15,053 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,385,000 $83,100 $70,704 20.309% $14,359 $14,359 +4.62%
2021/22 $1,293,000 $77,580 $68,752 19.963% $13,725 $13,725 +0.55%

Permits for 7521 Avenue V, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 7521 Avenue V, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/06/2017 Alteration type 2
09/04/2002 Alteration type 2
01/30/2002 Alteration type 2
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 7521 Avenue V, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bergen Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bergen Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bergen Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$891,250
17.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$585
32.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Glenwood Rd & Rockaway Pkwy at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 1.726
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av U/E 71 St
Line B3
Distance (miles) 0.261