4 Highview Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information
4 Highview Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Highview Avenue, Rockaway |
| Zip code | 07866 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Rockaway Borough |
| Block | 72.04 |
| Lot | 14 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Highview Avenue, Rockaway
| Property tax | $10,683 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Highview Avenue, Rockaway
| Building sqft | 1,834 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.312 |
| Year built | 1975 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 4 Highview Avenue, Rockaway
- • Improvements for 4 Highview Avenue, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Highview Avenue, Rockaway
4 Highview Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,834 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Highview Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $317,200, the tax amount paid for 4 Highview Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 is $10,683.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Highview Avenue, Rockaway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Highview Avenue, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 4 Highview Avenue, Rockaway
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 4 Highview Avenue, Rockaway
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Highview Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $10,683 |
| Market value | $317,200 |
Assessment History for 4 Highview Avenue, Rockaway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Highview Avenue, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $317,200 | $317,200 | 3.368 | $10,683 | +1.29% |
| 2024 | $317,200 | $317,200 | 3.325 | $10,547 | +2.31% |
| 2023 | $317,200 | $317,200 | 3.25 | $10,309 | +0.65% |
| 2022 | $317,200 | $317,200 | 3.229 | $10,242 | +0.84% |
| 2021 | $317,200 | $317,200 | 3.202 | $10,157 | +1.78% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Highview Avenue, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Highview Avenue, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park Lake School | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 34 | 0.49 |
| Park Lake School | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 34 | 0.49 |
| Sacred Heart | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 110 | 0.59 |
| Sacred Heart | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 110 | 0.59 |
| Lincoln Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-3 | 271 | 0.62 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park Lake School | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 34 | 0.49 |
| Sacred Heart | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 110 | 0.59 |
| Divine Mercy Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 261 | 0.64 |
| Divine Mercy Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 186 | 0.64 |
| Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 7 | Public | 4-8 | 271 | 0.70 |
Nearest high schools