26 Sweetbriar Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information
26 Sweetbriar Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 26 Sweetbriar Road, Rockaway |
| Zip code | 07866 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Rockaway Borough |
| Block | 72.06 |
| Lot | 10 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Sweetbriar Road, Rockaway
| Sale date | 09/12/2008 |
| Sale price | $365,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,343 |
Lot & Building Information for 26 Sweetbriar Road, Rockaway
| Building sqft | 1,867 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.199 |
| Year built | 1953 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 26 Sweetbriar Road, Rockaway
- • Improvements for 26 Sweetbriar Road, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 26 Sweetbriar Road, Rockaway
26 Sweetbriar Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,867 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 26 Sweetbriar Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $307,100, the tax amount paid for 26 Sweetbriar Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 is $10,343.
When was 26 Sweetbriar Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 last sold and what was the last sale price?26 Sweetbriar Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was last sold in 09/12/2008 for $365,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 26 Sweetbriar Road, Rockaway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Sweetbriar Road, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/12/2008 | $365,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 26 Sweetbriar Road, Rockaway
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 26 Sweetbriar Road, Rockaway
Access detailed property tax data for 26 Sweetbriar Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $10,343 |
| Market value | $307,100 |
Assessment History for 26 Sweetbriar Road, Rockaway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Sweetbriar Road, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $307,100 | $307,100 | 3.368 | $10,343 | +1.29% |
| 2024 | $307,100 | $307,100 | 3.325 | $10,211 | +2.31% |
| 2023 | $307,100 | $307,100 | 3.25 | $9,981 | +0.65% |
| 2022 | $307,100 | $307,100 | 3.229 | $9,916 | +0.84% |
| 2021 | $307,100 | $307,100 | 3.202 | $9,833 | +1.78% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Sweetbriar Road, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Sweetbriar Road, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park Lake School | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 34 | 0.42 |
| Park Lake School | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 34 | 0.42 |
| Sacred Heart | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 110 | 0.53 |
| Sacred Heart | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 110 | 0.53 |
| Divine Mercy Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 261 | 0.56 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park Lake School | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 34 | 0.42 |
| Sacred Heart | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 110 | 0.53 |
| Divine Mercy Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 261 | 0.56 |
| Divine Mercy Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 186 | 0.56 |
| Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 7 | Public | 4-8 | 271 | 0.64 |
Nearest high schools