Morris County  »  282 W Main St

282 West Main Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

282 West Main Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 282 West Main Street, Rockaway
Zip code 07866
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Borough
Block 73
Lot 48

Sales & Tax Overview for 282 West Main Street, Rockaway

Sale date 05/26/2021
Sale price $301,153
Arm's length
Property tax $18,379

Lot & Building Information for 282 West Main Street, Rockaway

Building sqft 3,709
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.356
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 282 West Main Street, Rockaway

• • Improvements for 282 West Main Street, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 282 West Main Street, Rockaway

How many sq. ft. does 282 West Main Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 282 West Main Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 has a total of 3,709 square feet and a current price per square foot of $81.

What is the year built & the current market value of 282 West Main Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866?

282 West Main Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $545,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 282 West Main Street, Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 282 West Main Street, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/26/2021 $301,153
04/18/1994 $140,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 282 West Main Street, Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 282 West Main Street, Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/26/2021 - D
06/22/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/30/2031
05/26/2021 - D
06/22/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/30/2031
05/26/2021 - D
06/22/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/18/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 282 West Main Street, Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 282 West Main Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,379
Market value $545,700

Assessment History for 282 West Main Street, Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 282 West Main Street, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $545,700 $545,700 3.368 $18,379 +1.29%
2024 $545,700 $545,700 3.325 $18,145 +2.31%
2023 $545,700 $545,700 3.25 $17,735 +0.65%
2022 $545,700 $545,700 3.229 $17,621 +0.84%
2021 $545,700 $545,700 3.202 $17,473 +1.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,663
Median age 44.3
Average household income $165,655
Family households 70.6%
Occupied housing units 8,645
Owner occupied units 81.7%
People per household (average) 2.62
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $481,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 282 West Main Street, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 282 West Main Street, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 282 West Main Street, Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 282 West Main Street, Rockaway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
300 W Main St, Rockaway 2,154 03/24/2000 $1
35 William Dr, Rockaway 2,048 06/20/2016 $375,000
29 Rose Ln, Rockaway 2,290 04/29/1998 $339,900
268 W Main St, Rockaway 1,176 05/01/2002
10 Centennial Dr, Rockaway 3,531 11/19/2024 $1,060,000
25 Rose Ln, Rockaway 2,464 09/06/1995 $326,826
21 Rose Ln, Rockaway 2,616 07/28/2017 $515,000
28 Rose Ln, Rockaway 2,704 10/03/1995 $350,296
276 W Main St, Rockaway 1,290 10/27/2025 $465,000
252 W Main St, Rockaway 1,175 10/28/2019 $225,000