Morris County  »  118-126 W Main St

118-126 West Main Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

118-126 West Main Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 118-126 West Main Street, Rockaway
Zip code 07866
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Borough
Block 73
Lot 69

Sales & Tax Overview for 118-126 West Main Street, Rockaway

Sale date 04/16/2014
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,097

Lot & Building Information for 118-126 West Main Street, Rockaway

Building sqft 5,735
Building class Store
Acreage 0.263
Year built 1960
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 118-126 West Main Street, Rockaway

• • Improvements for 118-126 West Main Street, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 118-126 West Main Street, Rockaway

How many sq. ft. does 118-126 West Main Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 118-126 West Main Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 has a total of 5,735 square feet and a current price per square foot of $95.

What is the year built & the current market value of 118-126 West Main Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866?

118-126 West Main Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $596,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 118-126 West Main Street, Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 118-126 West Main Street, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2014 $550,000
07/07/2010 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 118-126 West Main Street, Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 118-126 West Main Street, Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/16/2014 - D
04/23/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/07/2010 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 118-126 West Main Street, Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 118-126 West Main Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,097
Market value $596,700

Assessment History for 118-126 West Main Street, Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 118-126 West Main Street, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $596,700 $596,700 3.368 $20,097 +1.29%
2024 $596,700 $596,700 3.325 $19,840 +2.31%
2023 $596,700 $596,700 3.25 $19,393 +0.65%
2022 $596,700 $596,700 3.229 $19,267 +0.84%
2021 $596,700 $596,700 3.202 $19,106 +1.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,663
Median age 44.3
Average household income $165,655
Family households 70.6%
Occupied housing units 8,645
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.62
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $481,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 118-126 West Main Street, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 118-126 West Main Street, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 118-126 West Main Street, Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 118-126 West Main Street, Rockaway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
110 W Main St, Rockaway 795 11/22/2016 $60,000
188 MT Pleasant Ave, Rockaway 1,670 11/19/2019 $380,000
180 MT Pleasant Ave, Rockaway 1,542 02/06/2013 $208,000
176 MT Pleasant Ave, Rockaway 1,704 06/13/2024 $615,000
166 MT Pleasant Ave, Rockaway 1,843 08/14/2015 $325,000
95 Crestwood Rd, Rockaway 1,868
48 MT Pleasant Ave, Rockaway 1,000 02/03/2011 $240,000
7 David Dr, Rockaway 2,048
238 W Main St, Rockaway 07/20/2017 $7,000