21 Harrison Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information
21 Harrison Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 21 Harrison Avenue, Rockaway |
| Zip code | 07866 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Rockaway Borough |
| Block | 80 |
| Lot | 17 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Harrison Avenue, Rockaway
| Sale date | 03/27/2020 |
| Sale price | $335,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,878 |
Lot & Building Information for 21 Harrison Avenue, Rockaway
| Building sqft | 1,587 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.126 |
| Year built | 1916 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Garage | Unattached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 21 Harrison Avenue, Rockaway
- • Improvements for 21 Harrison Avenue, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 21 Harrison Avenue, Rockaway
21 Harrison Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was built in 1916 and has a total of 1,587 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 21 Harrison Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $263,600, the tax amount paid for 21 Harrison Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 is $8,878.
When was 21 Harrison Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 last sold and what was the last sale price?21 Harrison Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was last sold in 03/27/2020 for $335,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 21 Harrison Avenue, Rockaway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Harrison Avenue, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 21 Harrison Avenue, Rockaway
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 21 Harrison Avenue, Rockaway
Access detailed property tax data for 21 Harrison Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $8,878 |
| Market value | $263,600 |
Assessment History for 21 Harrison Avenue, Rockaway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Harrison Avenue, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $263,600 | $263,600 | 3.368 | $8,878 | +2.93% |
| 2024 | $259,400 | $259,400 | 3.325 | $8,625 | +2.31% |
| 2023 | $259,400 | $259,400 | 3.25 | $8,431 | +0.65% |
| 2022 | $259,400 | $259,400 | 3.229 | $8,376 | +0.84% |
| 2021 | $259,400 | $259,400 | 3.202 | $8,306 | +1.78% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Harrison Avenue, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Harrison Avenue, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-3 | 271 | 0.81 |
| Birchwood Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 279 | 0.87 |
| Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 7 | Public | 4-8 | 271 | 0.87 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacred Heart | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 110 | 0.89 |
| Park Lake School | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 34 | 1.03 |
| Divine Mercy Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 186 | 1.08 |
| Divine Mercy Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 261 | 1.08 |
Nearest high schools