New York City  »  10009  »  E 10th St  »  323 E 10th St

323 East 10th Street, New York, NY 10009 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

323 East 10th Street, New York, NY 10009 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 323 East 10th Street
Neighborhood East Village
Zip code 10009
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00404-0044

Sales & Tax Overview for 323 East 10th Street, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $93,853

Lot & Building Information for 323 East 10th Street, New York

Lot sq. ft. 2,369
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 94.75 ft
Property type Old Law Tenement (C4)
Building sqft 9,330
Building dimensions 25 ft x 76 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 5
Structure type Walk-up apartment
Building material Masonry
Year built 1900
Year last altered 1987
Frontage(s) East 10 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Avenue B
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 323 East 10th Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 12
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 1
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.36 Miles
Closest fire station 0.29 Miles

Other Property Data for 323 East 10th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 323 East 10th Street, New York, NY 10009, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 323 East 10th Street, New York, NY 10009, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 323 East 10th Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 323 East 10th Street, New York, NY 10009?

323 East 10th Street, New York, NY 10009 was built in 1900 and has a total of 9,330 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 323 East 10th Street, New York, NY 10009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $830,250, the tax amount paid for 323 East 10th Street, New York, NY 10009 is $93,301. For the next year, the tax amount for 323 East 10th Street, New York, NY 10009 is estimated at $93,853.

When was 323 East 10th Street, New York, NY 10009 last sold?

323 East 10th Street, New York, NY 10009 was last sold in 01/13/1999.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 12 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 323 East 10th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 323 East 10th Street, New York, NY 10009
Find out who owns 323 East 10th Street, New York, NY 10009.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 323 East 10th Street, New York, NY 10009
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 323 East 10th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 323 East 10th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 323 East 10th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/07/2020 - D
08/07/2020 - R
Landmark Designation
(2020080700686001)
04/30/2020 - D
05/01/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020050100299004)
04/30/2020 - D
05/01/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020050100299003)
04/30/2020 - D
05/01/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020050100299002)
04/30/2020 - D
05/01/2020 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2020050100299001)
07/03/2013 - R Initial UCC1
(2013050700289004)
05/01/2013 - D
07/03/2013 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2013050700289003)
05/01/2013 - D
07/03/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013050700289002)
05/01/2013 - D
07/03/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013050700289001)
04/01/2004 - R UCC3 Termination
(2004032900695003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 323 East 10th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 323 East 10th Street, New York, NY 10009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $93,301
Estimated property tax: $93,853
Tax assessor's market value: $1,845,000
Assessed value: $830,250

Assessment History for 323 East 10th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 323 East 10th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,845,000 $830,250 $750,070 12.439% $93,301 $93,301 -1.54%
2024/25 $1,830,000 $823,500 $758,080 12.5% $94,760 $94,760 -0.95%
2023/24 $1,776,000 $799,200 $765,250 12.502% $95,672 $95,672 -0.41%
2022/23 $1,787,000 $804,150 $783,120 12.267% $96,065 $96,065 +0.97%
2021/22 $1,745,000 $785,250 $777,600 12.235% $95,139 $95,139 +3.85%

Permits for 323 East 10th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 323 East 10th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/23/2025 Alteration
01/29/2025 Alteration
06/03/2024 Alteration
03/20/2024 Alteration
07/01/2023 Alteration
03/11/2014 Alteration type 2
04/14/2010 Alteration type 2
04/17/2008 Alteration type 2
07/07/2006 Alteration type 3
02/19/2002 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 323 East 10th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

East Village Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Village so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Village and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$830,000
-14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,487
-14.8% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 1st Ave & 14th St at SE Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.266
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 10 St/Av B