15 West Longview Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 15 West Longview Road, Rockaway |
| Zip code | 07866 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Rockaway Borough |
| Block | 81.06 |
| Lot | 33.05 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 15 West Longview Road, Rockaway
| Sale date | 08/22/2022 |
| Sale price | $424,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,033 |
Lot & Building Information for 15 West Longview Road, Rockaway
| Building sqft | 1,772 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.248 |
| Year built | 1976 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 15 West Longview Road, Rockaway
- • Improvements for 15 West Longview Road, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 15 West Longview Road, Rockaway
15 West Longview Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,772 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 15 West Longview Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $297,900, the tax amount paid for 15 West Longview Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 is $10,033.
When was 15 West Longview Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 last sold and what was the last sale price?15 West Longview Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was last sold in 08/22/2022 for $424,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 15 West Longview Road, Rockaway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 West Longview Road, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/22/2022 | $424,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 15 West Longview Road, Rockaway
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 15 West Longview Road, Rockaway
Access detailed property tax data for 15 West Longview Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $10,033 |
| Market value | $297,900 |
Assessment History for 15 West Longview Road, Rockaway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 West Longview Road, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $297,900 | $297,900 | 3.368 | $10,033 | +1.29% |
| 2024 | $297,900 | $297,900 | 3.325 | $9,905 | +2.31% |
| 2023 | $297,900 | $297,900 | 3.25 | $9,682 | +0.65% |
| 2022 | $297,900 | $297,900 | 3.229 | $9,619 | +0.84% |
| 2021 | $297,900 | $297,900 | 3.202 | $9,539 | +1.78% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 West Longview Road, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 West Longview Road, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birchwood Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 279 | 0.76 |
| Lincoln Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-3 | 271 | 0.88 |
| Sacred Heart | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 110 | 0.95 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacred Heart | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 110 | 0.95 |
| Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 7 | Public | 4-8 | 271 | 0.95 |
| Park Lake School | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 34 | 1.04 |
| Dover Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 523 | 1.10 |
| Divine Mercy Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 186 | 1.12 |
Nearest high schools