Morris County  »  397 Route 46

397 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

397 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

397 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 397 Route 46, Rockaway
Zip code 07866
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Borough
Block 83
Lot 10.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 397 Route 46, Rockaway

Property tax $2,122

Lot & Building Information for 397 Route 46, Rockaway

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.12

Bike Score

Zoning district Highway Commercial District (H-C)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 397 Route 46, Rockaway

• • Improvements for 397 Route 46, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 397 Route 46, Rockaway

What is the market value of 397 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866?

The current market value is $63,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 397 Route 46, Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 397 Route 46, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 397 Route 46, Rockaway

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 397 Route 46, Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 397 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,122
Market value $63,000

Assessment History for 397 Route 46, Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 397 Route 46, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $63,000 $63,000 3.368 $2,122 +1.29%
2024 $63,000 $63,000 3.325 $2,095 +2.31%
2023 $63,000 $63,000 3.25 $2,048 +0.65%
2022 $63,000 $63,000 3.229 $2,034 +0.84%
2021 $63,000 $63,000 3.202 $2,017 +1.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 397 Route 46, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 397 Route 46, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Birchwood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 279 0.99
Birchwood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 279 0.99
East Dover Elementary School 6 Public K-6 411 1.01
Lincoln Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 271 1.15
Lincoln Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 271 1.15

Nearest middle schools

Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 1.03
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 4-8 271 1.20
Sacred Heart NR Private PK, K-8 110 1.25
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 1.42
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 186 1.46

Nearest high schools

Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 0.24
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 0.24
Morris Knolls High School 6 Public 9-12 1,447 1.04
Academy For Performing Arts NR Public 9-12 150 1.11