Morris County  »  07801  »  Rockaway Rd  »  452 Rockaway Rd

452 Rockaway Road, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

452 Rockaway Road, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

452 Rockaway Road, Dover, NJ 07801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 452 Rockaway Road, Dover
Zip code 07801
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 10101
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 452 Rockaway Road, Dover

Current property tax $10,757

Lot & Building Information for 452 Rockaway Road, Dover

Building sqft 2,236
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.274
Year built 1908
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Detached Residential District (R-13)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 452 Rockaway Road, Dover

• • Improvements for 452 Rockaway Road, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 452 Rockaway Road, Dover

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 452 Rockaway Road, Dover, NJ 07801?

452 Rockaway Road, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1908 and has a total of 2,236 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 452 Rockaway Road, Dover, NJ 07801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $429,300, the tax amount paid for 452 Rockaway Road, Dover, NJ 07801 is $10,573.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 452 Rockaway Road, Dover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 452 Rockaway Road, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 452 Rockaway Road, Dover

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 452 Rockaway Road, Dover

Access detailed property tax data for 452 Rockaway Road, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,007
Current property tax $10,757
Market value $429,300

Assessment History for 452 Rockaway Road, Dover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 452 Rockaway Road, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $396,700 $396,700 2.564 $10,171 +3.98%
2023 $372,800 $372,800 2.624 $9,782 +5.14%
2022 $341,800 $341,800 2.722 $9,304 +0.53%
2021 $326,100 $326,100 2.838 $9,255 -0.11%
2020 $326,100 $326,100 2.841 $9,265 +4.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 452 Rockaway Road, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 452 Rockaway Road, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Dover Elementary School 6 Public K-6 411 0.94
Birchwood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 279 1.20
Birchwood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 279 1.20
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.30
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.30

Nearest middle schools

Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 0.97
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.30
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 4-8 271 1.55
Sacred Heart NR Private PK, K-8 110 1.62
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 1.81

Nearest high schools

Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 0.59
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 0.59
Morris Knolls High School 6 Public 9-12 1,447 1.25