Morris County  »  07801  »  MT Prospect Ave  »  21 MT Prospect Ave

21 Mt Prospect Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

21 Mt Prospect Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Mt Prospect Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Mt Prospect Avenue, Dover
Zip code 07801
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 10305
Lot 9
Neighborhood Rockaway

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Mt Prospect Avenue, Dover

Sale date 11/25/2019
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,519

Lot & Building Information for 21 Mt Prospect Avenue, Dover

Building sqft 1,795
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.131
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Detached Residential District (R-13)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21 Mt Prospect Avenue, Dover

• • Improvements for 21 Mt Prospect Avenue, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Mt Prospect Avenue, Dover

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Mt Prospect Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801?

21 Mt Prospect Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,795 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Mt Prospect Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $508,300, the tax amount paid for 21 Mt Prospect Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 is $12,519.

When was 21 Mt Prospect Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Mt Prospect Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 was last sold in 11/25/2019 for $170,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Mt Prospect Avenue, Dover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Mt Prospect Avenue, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2019 $170,000
07/07/2016 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Mt Prospect Avenue, Dover with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21 Mt Prospect Avenue, Dover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/21/2025 - D
10/28/2025 - R
Mortgage 10/27/2055
08/31/2020 - D
10/05/2020 - R
Mortgage
01/02/2020 - D
01/06/2020 - R
Assignment
11/25/2019 - D
11/27/2019 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2049
11/25/2019 - D
11/27/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/24/2019 - D
07/23/2019 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2046
07/07/2016 - D
07/08/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Mt Prospect Avenue, Dover

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Mt Prospect Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,519
Market value $508,300

Assessment History for 21 Mt Prospect Avenue, Dover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Mt Prospect Avenue, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $508,300 $508,300 2.463 $12,519 +7.91%
2024 $452,500 $452,500 2.564 $11,602 +4.01%
2023 $425,100 $425,100 2.624 $11,155 +5.05%
2022 $390,100 $390,100 2.722 $10,619 +0.61%
2021 $371,900 $371,900 2.838 $10,555 -0.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Mt Prospect Avenue, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Mt Prospect Avenue, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Dover Elementary School 6 Public K-6 411 0.82
Birchwood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 279 0.90
Birchwood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 279 0.90
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.29
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.29

Nearest middle schools

Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 0.84
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.29
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 4-8 271 1.37
Sacred Heart NR Private PK, K-8 110 1.40
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 1.54

Nearest high schools

Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 0.29
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 0.29
Morris Knolls High School 6 Public 9-12 1,447 1.24
Academy For Performing Arts NR Public 9-12 150 1.30
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 1.54

Neighbors for 21 Mt Prospect Avenue, Dover

Here are the neighbors for 21 Mt Prospect Avenue, Dover.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 MT Prospect Ave, Dover 1,969
30 Marvin St, Dover 1,520 03/12/2013 $290,000
16 Pierson St, Dover 2,060 10/07/2011 $314,400
15 MT Prospect Ave, Dover 2,102 10/31/2024 $460,000
11 MT Prospect Ave, Dover 1,488 07/25/2022 $138,505
16 Marvin St, Dover 1,240 01/28/2020 $305,000
10 Marvin St, Dover 1,469 12/29/2000 $175,000
8 Marvin St, Dover 2,072 02/28/1994 $159,000
13 MT Prospect Ave, Dover 2,183 12/15/2004 $344,900
17 MT Prospect Ave, Dover 1,066 05/29/2018 $260,000
23 MT Prospect Ave, Dover 832
22 Marvin St, Dover 1,325 06/13/2014 $269,900
12 Marvin St, Dover 1,622 06/22/2020 $1
6 Marvin St, Dover 1,208 08/20/1993 $110,000
19 MT Prospect Ave, Dover 1,080
18 Marvin St, Dover 1,203 01/08/2021 $330,000
9 MT Prospect Ave, Dover 1,652 10/12/2004 $1
7 MT Prospect Ave, Dover 1,240 03/28/2014 $198,000
5 MT Prospect Ave, Dover 1,826 06/18/2019 $1
18 Pierson St, Dover 2,060 02/18/2026 $1