Morris County  »  07801  »  Sunny Hill Rd  »  61 Sunny Hill Rd

61 Sunny Hill Road, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

61 Sunny Hill Road, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Sunny Hill Road, Dover, NJ 07801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Sunny Hill Road, Dover
Zip code 07801
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 10402
Lot 71.06
Neighborhood Rockaway

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Sunny Hill Road, Dover

Sale date 12/20/2002
Sale price $560,965
Arm's length
Property tax $20,162

Lot & Building Information for 61 Sunny Hill Road, Dover

Building sqft 3,885
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.489
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Detached Residential District (R-13)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 61 Sunny Hill Road, Dover

• • Improvements for 61 Sunny Hill Road, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Sunny Hill Road, Dover

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 61 Sunny Hill Road, Dover, NJ 07801?

61 Sunny Hill Road, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 2001 and has a total of 3,885 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 61 Sunny Hill Road, Dover, NJ 07801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $818,600, the tax amount paid for 61 Sunny Hill Road, Dover, NJ 07801 is $20,162.

When was 61 Sunny Hill Road, Dover, NJ 07801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

61 Sunny Hill Road, Dover, NJ 07801 was last sold in 12/20/2002 for $560,965.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Sunny Hill Road, Dover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Sunny Hill Road, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2002 $560,965

Title Documents for 61 Sunny Hill Road, Dover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/20/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Sunny Hill Road, Dover

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Sunny Hill Road, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,162
Market value $818,600

Assessment History for 61 Sunny Hill Road, Dover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Sunny Hill Road, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $818,600 $818,600 2.463 $20,162 +2.97%
2024 $763,700 $763,700 2.564 $19,581 +10.50%
2023 $675,300 $675,300 2.624 $17,720 +1.88%
2022 $639,000 $639,000 2.722 $17,394 -0.28%
2021 $614,600 $614,600 2.838 $17,442 -0.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Sunny Hill Road, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Sunny Hill Road, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Birchwood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 279 0.51
Birchwood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 279 0.51
East Dover Elementary School 6 Public K-6 411 0.90
Lincoln Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 271 1.08
Lincoln Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 271 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 0.90
Sacred Heart NR Private PK, K-8 110 1.13
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 1.14
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 4-8 271 1.15
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK-8 261 1.26

Nearest high schools

Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 0.30
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 0.30
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 1.14
Morris Knolls High School 6 Public 9-12 1,447 1.36