4 Richard Street, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information
4 Richard Street, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Richard Street, Dover |
| Zip code | 07801 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Rockaway Township |
| Block | 10501 |
| Lot | 140 |
| Neighborhood | Rockaway |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Richard Street, Dover
| Sale date | 10/10/2018 |
| Sale price | $296,900 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,130 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Richard Street, Dover
| Building sqft | 1,459 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.31 |
| Year built | 1957 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 4 Richard Street, Dover
- • Improvements for 4 Richard Street, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Richard Street, Dover
4 Richard Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,459 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Richard Street, Dover, NJ 07801 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $411,300, the tax amount paid for 4 Richard Street, Dover, NJ 07801 is $10,130.
When was 4 Richard Street, Dover, NJ 07801 last sold and what was the last sale price?4 Richard Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was last sold in 10/10/2018 for $296,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Richard Street, Dover
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Richard Street, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 4 Richard Street, Dover
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 Richard Street, Dover
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Richard Street, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $10,130 |
| Market value | $411,300 |
Assessment History for 4 Richard Street, Dover
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Richard Street, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $411,300 | $411,300 | 2.463 | $10,130 | +2.81% |
| 2024 | $384,300 | $384,300 | 2.564 | $9,853 | +3.99% |
| 2023 | $361,100 | $361,100 | 2.624 | $9,475 | +5.77% |
| 2022 | $329,100 | $329,100 | 2.722 | $8,958 | +1.46% |
| 2021 | $311,100 | $311,100 | 2.838 | $8,829 | -0.11% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Richard Street, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Richard Street, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birchwood Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 279 | 0.38 |
| East Dover Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-6 | 411 | 0.43 |
| Dennis B O Brien School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 275 | 0.91 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dover Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 523 | 0.42 |
| Sacred Heart Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.00 |
| Park Lake School | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 34 | 1.60 |
| Sacred Heart | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 110 | 1.63 |
| Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 7 | Public | 4-8 | 271 | 1.66 |
Nearest high schools