Morris County  »  07801  »  Herrick Dr  »  540 Herrick Dr

540 Herrick Drive, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

540 Herrick Drive, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

540 Herrick Drive, Dover, NJ 07801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 540 Herrick Drive, Dover
Zip code 07801
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 10504
Lot 4
Neighborhood Rockaway

Sales & Tax Overview for 540 Herrick Drive, Dover

Sale date 08/15/2013
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,378

Lot & Building Information for 540 Herrick Drive, Dover

Building sqft 1,008
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.149
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Detached Residential District (R-13)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 540 Herrick Drive, Dover

• • Improvements for 540 Herrick Drive, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 540 Herrick Drive, Dover

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 540 Herrick Drive, Dover, NJ 07801?

540 Herrick Drive, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,008 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 540 Herrick Drive, Dover, NJ 07801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $390,900, the tax amount paid for 540 Herrick Drive, Dover, NJ 07801 is $9,627.

When was 540 Herrick Drive, Dover, NJ 07801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

540 Herrick Drive, Dover, NJ 07801 was last sold in 08/15/2013 for $315,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 540 Herrick Drive, Dover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 540 Herrick Drive, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2013 $315,000
10/29/2010 $290,000
07/08/2010 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 540 Herrick Drive, Dover with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 540 Herrick Drive, Dover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/04/2024 - D
10/16/2024 - R
Mortgage
04/25/2022 - D
05/31/2022 - R
Mortgage 05/14/2052
08/15/2013 - D
08/29/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/29/2010 - D
11/08/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/08/2010 - D
08/18/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 540 Herrick Drive, Dover

Access detailed property tax data for 540 Herrick Drive, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,628
Current property tax $9,378
Market value $390,900

Assessment History for 540 Herrick Drive, Dover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 540 Herrick Drive, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $390,900 $390,900 2.463 $9,628 +2.60%
2024 $366,000 $366,000 2.564 $9,384 +4.08%
2023 $343,600 $343,600 2.624 $9,016 +6.03%
2022 $312,400 $312,400 2.722 $8,504 +1.64%
2021 $294,800 $294,800 2.838 $8,366 -0.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 540 Herrick Drive, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 540 Herrick Drive, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Birchwood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 279 0.25
Birchwood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 279 0.25
East Dover Elementary School 6 Public K-6 411 0.70
Dennis B O Brien School 6 Public PK, K-5 275 0.87
Dennis B O Brien School 6 Public PK, K-5 275 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 0.69
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.28
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 1.32
Sacred Heart NR Private PK, K-8 110 1.38
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 4-8 271 1.42

Nearest high schools

Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 0.54
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 0.54
Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 1.20
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 1.32
Morris Knolls High School 6 Public 9-12 1,447 1.65

Neighbors for 540 Herrick Drive, Dover

Here are the neighbors for 540 Herrick Drive, Dover.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
528 Herrick Dr, Dover 1,308 03/27/2018 $340,000
470 Herrick Dr, Dover 1,752
458 Herrick Dr, Dover 1,752 08/23/2024 $580,000
556 Herrick Dr, Dover 1,308 10/13/2022 $434,000
568 Herrick Dr, Dover 1,916 06/19/2008 $390,000
548 Herrick Dr, Dover 1,308
552 Herrick Dr, Dover 1,435 10/15/2015 $335,000
560 Herrick Dr, Dover 1,435 07/24/2015 $334,900
536 Herrick Dr, Dover 1,008 04/27/2012 $100
532 Herrick Dr, Dover 1,435 02/26/2021 $405,000
454 Herrick Dr, Dover 1,752 05/03/2021 $412,500
544 Herrick Dr, Dover 1,872 08/22/2022 $1
468 Herrick Dr, Dover 1,932 02/19/2013 $345,000
450 Herrick Dr, Dover 2,012 07/11/2022 $575,000
464 Herrick Dr, Dover 1,428 03/16/2021 $405,000
1 Highview Ter, Dover 1,752
564 Herrick Dr, Dover 1,092
143 Highview Ter, Dover 2,085 04/11/2002 $265,000
139 Highview Ter, Dover 1,052 03/29/1995 $150,500
135 Highview Ter, Dover 2,113 06/15/2022 $490,000