Morris County  »  07801  »  Oak St  »  131 Oak St

131 Oak Street, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

131 Oak Street, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 Oak Street, Dover, NJ 07801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 Oak Street, Dover
Zip code 07801
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 10707
Lot 31
Neighborhood Rockaway

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 Oak Street, Dover

Sale date 07/02/2021
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,494

Lot & Building Information for 131 Oak Street, Dover

Building sqft 1,952
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.27
Year built 1958
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Detached Residential District (R-13)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 131 Oak Street, Dover

• • Improvements for 131 Oak Street, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 Oak Street, Dover

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 131 Oak Street, Dover, NJ 07801?

131 Oak Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,952 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 131 Oak Street, Dover, NJ 07801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $526,300, the tax amount paid for 131 Oak Street, Dover, NJ 07801 is $12,962.

When was 131 Oak Street, Dover, NJ 07801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

131 Oak Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was last sold in 07/02/2021 for $475,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 Oak Street, Dover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 Oak Street, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2021 $475,000
04/18/2006 $468,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 131 Oak Street, Dover with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 131 Oak Street, Dover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/07/2024 - D
02/16/2024 - R
Mortgage 02/13/2049
07/07/2021 - D
08/09/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2051
07/02/2021 - D
08/09/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/18/2006 - D
05/18/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 Oak Street, Dover

Access detailed property tax data for 131 Oak Street, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,494
Market value $526,300

Assessment History for 131 Oak Street, Dover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 Oak Street, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $486,900 $486,900 2.564 $12,484 +3.74%
2023 $458,600 $458,600 2.624 $12,034 +3.36%
2022 $427,700 $427,700 2.722 $11,642 +5.78%
2021 $387,800 $387,800 2.838 $11,006 -0.11%
2020 $387,800 $387,800 2.841 $11,017 +5.65%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 Oak Street, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 Oak Street, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Dover Elementary School 6 Public K-6 411 0.44
Birchwood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 279 0.51
Birchwood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 279 0.51
North Dover Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 665 0.69
North Dover Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 665 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 0.41
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.87
A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 1.45
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.73
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 1.86

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 0.62
Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 1.05
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 1.05