Morris County  »  07801  »  Richard St  »  128 Richard St

128 Richard Street, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

128 Richard Street, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

128 Richard Street, Dover, NJ 07801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 128 Richard Street, Dover
Zip code 07801
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 10804
Lot 4
Neighborhood Rockaway

Sales & Tax Overview for 128 Richard Street, Dover

Sale date 08/26/2014
Sale price $336,000
Current property tax $11,644

Lot & Building Information for 128 Richard Street, Dover

Building sqft 1,879
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.19
Year built 1957
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Detached Residential District (R-13)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 128 Richard Street, Dover

• • Improvements for 128 Richard Street, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 128 Richard Street, Dover

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 128 Richard Street, Dover, NJ 07801?

128 Richard Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,879 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 128 Richard Street, Dover, NJ 07801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $463,900, the tax amount paid for 128 Richard Street, Dover, NJ 07801 is $11,425.

When was 128 Richard Street, Dover, NJ 07801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

128 Richard Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was last sold in 08/26/2014 for $336,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 128 Richard Street, Dover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 128 Richard Street, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2014 $336,000

Title Documents for 128 Richard Street, Dover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/17/2020 - D
05/01/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/26/2014 - D
09/16/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 128 Richard Street, Dover

Access detailed property tax data for 128 Richard Street, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,894
Current property tax $11,644
Market value $463,900

Assessment History for 128 Richard Street, Dover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 128 Richard Street, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $431,300 $431,300 2.564 $11,059 +3.90%
2023 $405,600 $405,600 2.624 $10,643 +5.02%
2022 $372,300 $372,300 2.722 $10,134 +1.33%
2021 $352,400 $352,400 2.838 $10,001 -0.11%
2020 $352,400 $352,400 2.841 $10,012 +3.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 128 Richard Street, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 128 Richard Street, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Birchwood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 279 0.19
Birchwood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 279 0.19
Dennis B O Brien School 6 Public PK, K-5 275 0.79
Dennis B O Brien School 6 Public PK, K-5 275 0.79
East Dover Elementary School 6 Public K-6 411 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 0.83
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 1.21
Sacred Heart NR Private PK, K-8 110 1.31
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 4-8 271 1.37
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK-8 261 1.38

Nearest high schools

Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 0.62
Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 0.62
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 1.21
Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 1.25
Morris Knolls High School 6 Public 9-12 1,447 1.68

Neighbors for 128 Richard Street, Dover

Here are the neighbors for 128 Richard Street, Dover.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 Daniel St, Dover 1,597 04/13/2022 $560,000
591 Herrick Dr, Dover 1,794 08/14/2000 $228,000
124 Richard St, Dover 1,644 10/18/2016 $285,000
116 Richard St, Dover 1,606 08/22/2017 $381,000
257 Perry St, Dover 1,879 09/10/2018 $360,000
120 Richard St, Dover 1,879 09/30/1994 $174,000
249 Perry St, Dover 1,615
273 Perry St, Dover 1,615 05/13/2021 $415,000
587 Herrick Dr, Dover 1,422 12/15/1993 $162,000
583 Herrick Dr, Dover 1,796
575 Herrick Dr, Dover 1,454 03/11/2025 $551,000
261 Perry St, Dover 2,014 01/24/2020 $375,000
269 Perry St, Dover 1,615
132 Richard St, Dover 1,828 10/22/2007 $400,000
40 Daniel St, Dover 1,972 06/14/1996 $177,250
265 Perry St, Dover 1,615 11/19/2010 $299,000
595 Herrick Dr, Dover 1,794
44 Daniel St, Dover 1,766 05/15/2006 $395,000
579 Herrick Dr, Dover 1,796 11/06/2015 $1
253 Perry St, Dover 1,615