New York City  »  11234  »  Avenue V  »  7502 Avenue V

2203 Royce Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

2203 Royce Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2203 Royce Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2203 Royce Street
Secondary address 7502-7512 Avenue V
Neighborhood Bergen Beach
Zip code 11234
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08444-0038

Sales & Tax Overview for 2203 Royce Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,263

Lot & Building Information for 2203 Royce Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 5,500
Lot dimensions 55 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 2,612
Building dimensions 24.67 ft x 54 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 1
Structure type Ranch
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) Royce Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Avenue V
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2203 Royce Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.03 Miles
Closest fire station 0.69 Miles

Other Property Data for 2203 Royce Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2203 Royce Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2203 Royce Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 7502-7512 Avenue V, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 7512 Garage Avenue V, Brooklyn, NY 11234

About 2203 Royce Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2203 Royce Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234?

2203 Royce Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,612 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2203 Royce Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $77,460, the tax amount paid for 2203 Royce Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is $11,491. For the next year, the tax amount for 2203 Royce Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is estimated at $12,263.

When was 2203 Royce Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 last sold?

2203 Royce Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was last sold in 12/09/2008.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2203 Royce Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2203 Royce Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Find out who owns 2203 Royce Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2203 Royce Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2203 Royce Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2203 Royce Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2203 Royce Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/09/2008 - D
02/17/2009 - R
Deed
(2009020600781001)
12/29/1994 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3190004561619)
05/09/1994 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3860004266686)
03/19/1990 - R Mortgage
(3580001525458)
04/22/1971 - R Mortgage
(37130047701347)
04/22/1971 - R Deed
(37130047701345)
06/24/1968 - R Deed
(36830075300379)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2203 Royce Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2203 Royce Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,491
Estimated property tax: $12,263
Tax assessor's market value: $1,291,000
Assessed value: $77,460
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 2203 Royce Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2203 Royce Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,291,000 $77,460 $57,912 19.843% $12,873 $11,491 +4.83%
2024/25 $1,020,000 $61,200 $54,580 20.085% $12,292 $10,962 -5.80%
2023/24 $1,241,000 $74,460 $57,938 20.085% $12,979 $11,637 +5.27%
2022/23 $1,016,000 $60,960 $54,430 20.309% $12,380 $11,054 -4.90%
2021/22 $1,114,000 $66,840 $58,230 19.963% $12,874 $11,624 +1.01%

Permits for 2203 Royce Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2203 Royce Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bergen Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bergen Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bergen Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,244,025
65.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
-3.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Glenwood Rd & Rockaway Pkwy at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 1.758
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av U/E 71 St
Line B3
Distance (miles) 0.259

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 312 Bergen Beach 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 620 0.39
P.S. 312 Bergen Beach 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 620 0.39
St Bernard Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 317 0.40
St Bernard Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 317 0.40
Success Academy Bergen Beach 10 No Charter K-8 1,052 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 78 Roy H Mann 6 Yes Public 6-8 542 0.57
St Bernard Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 317 0.40
Success Academy Bergen Beach 10 No Charter K-8 1,052 0.57
Yeshivah of Crown Heights NR No Private PK-8 400 0.62
Hebrew Language Academy 5 No Charter PK, K-8 610 0.82

Nearest high schools

Eisek Hatorah d'RACHMISTRIVKA NR No Private 9-12 107 0.96
Mesivta Lev Bonim NR No Private 9-12 56 1.06
Mesivta Lev Bonim NR No Private 10-12 0 1.06
Victory Collegiate High School 2 No Public 9-12 264 1.27
Academy for Conservation and the Environment 4 No Public 9-12 383 1.27

Neighbors for 2203 Royce Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 2203 Royce Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2228 Bergen Ave, Brooklyn 2,200 01/15/2025 $855,000
2235 Royce St, Brooklyn 1,360 06/22/1999
2220 Bergen Ave, Brooklyn 3,832 10/06/2017 $800,000
2232 Bergen Ave, Brooklyn 1,615 10/19/2015 $640,000
2225 Royce St, Brooklyn 2,420 04/30/2008 $720,000
2250 Bergen Ave, Brooklyn 1,615 03/04/1988
2231 Royce St, Brooklyn 1,360 07/10/1967
2249 Royce St, Brooklyn 2,000 06/04/1973
2255 Royce St, Brooklyn 2,200 09/15/1994
2238 Bergen Ave, Brooklyn 1,615 04/21/2006
2243 Royce St, Brooklyn 2,374 06/04/2019
2224 Bergen Ave, Brooklyn 2,000 03/02/1978
2242 Bergen Ave, Brooklyn 1,615 01/07/2005
2215 Royce St, Brooklyn 2,832 06/14/2021 $975,000
2221 Royce St, Brooklyn 1,553 06/11/2024 $825,000
2209 Royce St, Brooklyn 2,400 07/31/1998
7520 Avenue V, Brooklyn 1,224 01/27/2021
2206 Bergen Ave, Brooklyn 2,820 10/14/2025
2230 Bergen Ave, Brooklyn 1,615 03/16/2015 $620,000
2239 Royce St, Brooklyn 1,360 11/07/2017 $550,000