1 Independence Way, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information
1 Independence Way, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Independence Way, Rockaway |
| Zip code | 07866 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Rockaway Township |
| Block | 11014 |
| Lot | 1 |
| Neighborhood | Rockaway |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Independence Way, Rockaway
| Sale date | 07/08/2022 |
| Sale price | $485,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,591 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Independence Way, Rockaway
| Building sqft | 1,658 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.068 |
| Year built | 1997 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 Independence Way, Rockaway
- • Improvements for 1 Independence Way, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Independence Way, Rockaway
1 Independence Way, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was built in 1997 and has a total of 1,658 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Independence Way, Rockaway, NJ 07866 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $511,200, the tax amount paid for 1 Independence Way, Rockaway, NJ 07866 is $12,590.
When was 1 Independence Way, Rockaway, NJ 07866 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Independence Way, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was last sold in 07/08/2022 for $485,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Independence Way, Rockaway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Independence Way, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 Independence Way, Rockaway
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Independence Way, Rockaway
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Independence Way, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $12,591 |
| Market value | $511,200 |
Assessment History for 1 Independence Way, Rockaway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Independence Way, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $511,200 | $511,200 | 2.463 | $12,591 | +12.45% |
| 2024 | $436,700 | $436,700 | 2.564 | $11,197 | +4.10% |
| 2023 | $409,900 | $409,900 | 2.624 | $10,756 | +10.19% |
| 2022 | $358,600 | $358,600 | 2.722 | $9,761 | -0.05% |
| 2021 | $344,100 | $344,100 | 2.838 | $9,766 | -0.11% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Independence Way, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Independence Way, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dennis B O Brien School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 275 | 0.48 |
| North Dover Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 665 | 0.62 |
| Birchwood Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 279 | 0.84 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dover Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 523 | 0.94 |
| Sacred Heart Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.21 |
| A C Mac Kinnon Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 265 | 1.23 |
| St. Mary's School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.67 |
| Copeland Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 853 | 1.99 |
Nearest high schools