Morris County  »  2 Irwin Pl

2 Irwin Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

2 Irwin Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Irwin Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Irwin Place, Rockaway
Zip code 07866
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 11110
Lot 10
Neighborhood Rockaway

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Irwin Place, Rockaway

Sale date 12/04/2010
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,869

Lot & Building Information for 2 Irwin Place, Rockaway

Building sqft 2,564
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.442
Year built 1993
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Detached Residential District (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Irwin Place, Rockaway

• • Improvements for 2 Irwin Place, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Irwin Place, Rockaway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Irwin Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866?

2 Irwin Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was built in 1993 and has a total of 2,564 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Irwin Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $644,300, the tax amount paid for 2 Irwin Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866 is $15,869.

When was 2 Irwin Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Irwin Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was last sold in 12/04/2010 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Irwin Place, Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Irwin Place, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2010 $450,000
05/27/2005 $1
10/25/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Irwin Place, Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Irwin Place, Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/04/2010 - D
01/04/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/27/2005 - D
06/22/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/25/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Irwin Place, Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Irwin Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,869
Market value $644,300

Assessment History for 2 Irwin Place, Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Irwin Place, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $644,300 $644,300 2.463 $15,869 +3.05%
2024 $600,600 $600,600 2.564 $15,399 +3.12%
2023 $569,100 $569,100 2.624 $14,933 +4.28%
2022 $526,100 $526,100 2.722 $14,320 -0.14%
2021 $505,300 $505,300 2.838 $14,340 -0.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Irwin Place, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Irwin Place, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Birchwood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 279 0.43
Birchwood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 279 0.43
Dennis B O Brien School 6 Public PK, K-5 275 0.81
Dennis B O Brien School 6 Public PK, K-5 275 0.81
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 0.94
Sacred Heart NR Private PK, K-8 110 1.12
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK-8 261 1.13
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 186 1.13
Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 1.15

Nearest high schools

Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 0.79
Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 0.79
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 0.94
Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 1.47