New York City  »  10031  »  Convent Ave  »  260 Convent Ave

260 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031 Property Information

260 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

260 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 260 Convent Avenue
Secondary address 451 W 140th St
Neighborhood Harlem
Zip code 10031
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 02057-0039

Sales & Tax Overview for 260 Convent Avenue, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $60,845

Lot & Building Information for 260 Convent Avenue, New York

Lot sq. ft. 9,492
Lot dimensions 99.92 ft x 95 ft
Property type Elevator Apartment - Fireproof without Stores (D3)
Building sqft 70,863
Building dimensions 100 ft x 84 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 10
Year built 1916
Year last altered 1998
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 260 Convent Avenue, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 62
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 6
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.43 Miles
Closest fire station 0.09 Miles

Other Property Data for 260 Convent Avenue, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 260 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 260 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 451 W 140th St, New York, NY 10031
  • 260-266 Convent Ave, New York, NY 10031

About 260 Convent Avenue, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 260 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031?

260 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031 was built in 1916 and has a total of 70,863 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 260 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,762,000, the tax amount paid for 260 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031 is $58,617. For the next year, the tax amount for 260 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031 is estimated at $60,845.

When was 260 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031 last sold?

260 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031 was last sold in 04/08/1994.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 62 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 260 Convent Avenue, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 260 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031
Find out who owns 260 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 260 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 260 Convent Avenue, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 260 Convent Avenue, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 260 Convent Avenue, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/18/2024 - D
04/25/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024042400875002)
04/18/2024 - D
04/25/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024042400875001)
09/11/2020 - D
09/11/2020 - R
Landmark Designation
(2020091100221001)
04/16/2018 - R UCC3 Termination
(2018040300242006)
04/16/2018 - R Initial UCC1
(2018040300242004)
03/29/2018 - D
04/16/2018 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2018040300242005)
03/29/2018 - D
04/16/2018 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2018040300242003)
03/29/2018 - D
04/16/2018 - R
Agreement
(2018040300242002)
03/29/2018 - D
04/16/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018040300242001)
07/23/2013 - R Initial UCC1
(2013070900787002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 260 Convent Avenue, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 260 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $58,618
Estimated property tax: $60,845
Tax assessor's market value: $8,360,000
Assessed value: $3,762,000
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 260 Convent Avenue, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 260 Convent Avenue, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $8,360,000 $3,762,000 $471,240 12.439% $449,640 $58,618 +3.44%
2024/25 $7,615,000 $3,426,750 $453,330 12.5% $428,344 $56,666 +4.10%
2023/24 $6,768,000 $3,045,600 $435,420 12.502% $380,761 $54,436 +6.29%
2022/23 $9,157,000 $4,120,650 $417,510 12.267% $498,403 $51,216 +4.76%
2021/22 $8,264,000 $3,718,800 $399,600 12.235% $454,995 $48,891 -0.26%

Permits for 260 Convent Avenue, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 260 Convent Avenue, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/31/2025 Alteration
06/20/2025 Alteration
03/05/2025 Alteration
03/05/2025 Alteration
05/02/2024 Alteration
02/20/2024 Alteration
01/30/2024 Alteration
01/26/2024 Alteration
01/24/2024 Alteration
01/17/2024 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 260 Convent Avenue, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$797
19.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$606
-17.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$656
-5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Saint Nicholas Ave & 137th St at SW Corner