Morris County  »  38 Robin St

38 Robin Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

38 Robin Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Robin Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Robin Street, Rockaway
Zip code 07866
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 11115
Lot 21
Neighborhood Rockaway

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Robin Street, Rockaway

Sale date 11/10/2008
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,840

Lot & Building Information for 38 Robin Street, Rockaway

Building sqft 2,193
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.402
Year built 1974
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Detached Residential District (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 38 Robin Street, Rockaway

• • Improvements for 38 Robin Street, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Robin Street, Rockaway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Robin Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866?

38 Robin Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,193 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Robin Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $602,500, the tax amount paid for 38 Robin Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 is $14,839.

When was 38 Robin Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 last sold?

38 Robin Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was last sold in 07/22/2010.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Robin Street, Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Robin Street, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2008 $535,000
06/14/2004 $540,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Robin Street, Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 38 Robin Street, Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/22/2010 - D
01/11/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/10/2008 - D
12/11/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/14/2004 - D
07/01/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Robin Street, Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Robin Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,840
Market value $602,500

Assessment History for 38 Robin Street, Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Robin Street, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $602,500 $602,500 2.463 $14,840 +5.02%
2024 $551,100 $551,100 2.564 $14,130 +3.66%
2023 $519,500 $519,500 2.624 $13,632 +3.99%
2022 $481,600 $481,600 2.722 $13,109 +1.27%
2021 $456,100 $456,100 2.838 $12,944 -0.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Robin Street, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Robin Street, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 0.61
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 0.61
Birchwood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 279 0.77
Birchwood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 279 0.77
Stony Brook Elementary School 9 Public K-5 391 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 0.61
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK-8 261 0.82
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 186 0.82
Sacred Heart NR Private PK, K-8 110 0.85
Copeland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 853 0.97

Nearest high schools

Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 0.61
Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 0.93
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 0.93
Morris Knolls High School 6 Public 9-12 1,447 1.59