Morris County  »  07885  »  Teabo Rd  »  20 Teabo Rd

20 Teabo Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

20 Teabo Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Teabo Road, Wharton, NJ 07885
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Teabo Road, Wharton
Zip code 07885
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 11407
Lot 15.02
Neighborhood Rockaway

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Teabo Road, Wharton

Sale date 06/22/2017
Sale price $500,000
Property tax $16,379

Lot & Building Information for 20 Teabo Road, Wharton

Building sqft 2,452
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.449
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Detached Residential District (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Teabo Road, Wharton

• • Improvements for 20 Teabo Road, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Teabo Road, Wharton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Teabo Road, Wharton, NJ 07885?

20 Teabo Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,452 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Teabo Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $638,800, the tax amount paid for 20 Teabo Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 is $15,733.

When was 20 Teabo Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Teabo Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 was last sold in 06/22/2017 for $500,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Teabo Road, Wharton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Teabo Road, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2017 $500,000
12/28/2009 $1
01/17/2006 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Teabo Road, Wharton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Teabo Road, Wharton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/02/2021 - D
02/01/2022 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2047
06/22/2017 - D
06/29/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/28/2009 - D
01/06/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/17/2006 - D
01/30/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/11/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Teabo Road, Wharton

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Teabo Road, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,379
Market value $638,800

Assessment History for 20 Teabo Road, Wharton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Teabo Road, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $594,100 $594,100 2.564 $15,233 +3.90%
2023 $558,700 $558,700 2.624 $14,660 +1.31%
2022 $531,600 $531,600 2.722 $14,470 -0.04%
2021 $510,100 $510,100 2.838 $14,477 -0.11%
2020 $510,100 $510,100 2.841 $14,492 +4.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Teabo Road, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Teabo Road, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Catherine A. Dwyer Elementary School 7 Public K-5 322 0.77
Dennis B O Brien School 6 Public PK, K-5 275 0.96
Dennis B O Brien School 6 Public PK, K-5 275 0.96
North Dover Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 665 1.57
North Dover Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 665 1.57

Nearest middle schools

Copeland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 853 1.81
A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 1.85
Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 1.96
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.24
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 2.38

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 1.38
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 2.35