Morris County  »  07885  »  Lewis St  »  2 Lewis St

2 Lewis Street, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

2 Lewis Street, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Lewis Street, Wharton, NJ 07885
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Lewis Street, Wharton
Zip code 07885
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 11505
Lot 2
Neighborhood Rockaway

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Lewis Street, Wharton

Property tax $7,141

Lot & Building Information for 2 Lewis Street, Wharton

Building sqft 1,003
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Industrial District (I)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Lewis Street, Wharton

• • Improvements for 2 Lewis Street, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Lewis Street, Wharton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Lewis Street, Wharton, NJ 07885?

2 Lewis Street, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,003 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Lewis Street, Wharton, NJ 07885 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $278,500, the tax amount paid for 2 Lewis Street, Wharton, NJ 07885 is $6,859.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Lewis Street, Wharton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Lewis Street, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Lewis Street, Wharton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2 Lewis Street, Wharton

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Lewis Street, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,141
Market value $278,500

Assessment History for 2 Lewis Street, Wharton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Lewis Street, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $261,200 $261,200 2.564 $6,697 +3.16%
2023 $247,400 $247,400 2.624 $6,492 +3.20%
2022 $231,100 $231,100 2.722 $6,291 +0.98%
2021 $219,500 $219,500 2.838 $6,229 -0.11%
2020 $219,500 $219,500 2.841 $6,236 +4.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Lewis Street, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Lewis Street, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marie V. Duffy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 1.12
Marie V. Duffy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 1.12
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.39
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.39
North Dover Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 665 1.78

Nearest middle schools

A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 1.12
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.39
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.33
Mount Arlington Public Elementary School 6 Public 3-8 199 2.52
Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 2.58

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 1.80
Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 3.47
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 3.47