354 Richard Mine Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 354 Richard Mine Road, Wharton |
| Zip code | 07885 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Rockaway Township |
| Block | 11507 |
| Lot | 5 |
| Neighborhood | Rockaway |
Sales & Tax Overview for 354 Richard Mine Road, Wharton
| Sale date | 10/01/2003 |
| Sale price | $145,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,672 |
Lot & Building Information for 354 Richard Mine Road, Wharton
| Building sqft | 2,560 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.25 |
| Year built | 1990 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 354 Richard Mine Road, Wharton
- • Improvements for 354 Richard Mine Road, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 354 Richard Mine Road, Wharton
354 Richard Mine Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 1990 and has a total of 2,560 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 354 Richard Mine Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $473,900, the tax amount paid for 354 Richard Mine Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 is $11,672.
When was 354 Richard Mine Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 last sold?354 Richard Mine Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 was last sold in 02/03/2009.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 354 Richard Mine Road, Wharton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 354 Richard Mine Road, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 354 Richard Mine Road, Wharton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 354 Richard Mine Road, Wharton
Access detailed property tax data for 354 Richard Mine Road, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $11,672 |
| Market value | $473,900 |
Assessment History for 354 Richard Mine Road, Wharton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 354 Richard Mine Road, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $473,900 | $473,900 | 2.463 | $11,672 | +2.99% |
| 2024 | $442,000 | $442,000 | 2.564 | $11,333 | +3.72% |
| 2023 | $416,400 | $416,400 | 2.624 | $10,926 | +2.50% |
| 2022 | $391,600 | $391,600 | 2.722 | $10,659 | +0.10% |
| 2021 | $375,200 | $375,200 | 2.838 | $10,648 | -0.11% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 354 Richard Mine Road, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 354 Richard Mine Road, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marie V. Duffy Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 422 | 1.32 |
| North Dover Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 665 | 1.50 |
| Dennis B O Brien School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 275 | 1.61 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A C Mac Kinnon Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 265 | 1.32 |
| St. Mary's School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.85 |
| Dover Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 523 | 2.21 |
| Sacred Heart Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 2.23 |
| Copeland Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 853 | 2.80 |