Morris County  »  07885  »  Everment Rd  »  9 Everment Rd

9 Everment Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

9 Everment Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Everment Road, Wharton, NJ 07885
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Everment Road, Wharton
Zip code 07885
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 20103
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Everment Road, Wharton

Sale date 07/26/2019
Sale price $369,900
Arm's length
Property tax $13,020

Lot & Building Information for 9 Everment Road, Wharton

Building sqft 2,924
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.67
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Detached Residential District (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Everment Road, Wharton

• • Improvements for 9 Everment Road, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Everment Road, Wharton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Everment Road, Wharton, NJ 07885?

9 Everment Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 1948 and has a total of 2,924 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Everment Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $507,800, the tax amount paid for 9 Everment Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 is $12,507.

When was 9 Everment Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Everment Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 was last sold in 07/26/2019 for $369,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Everment Road, Wharton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Everment Road, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2019 $369,900
03/14/2002 $225,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Everment Road, Wharton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Everment Road, Wharton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/20/2022 - D
07/11/2022 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2047
07/26/2019 - D
08/27/2019 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2049
07/26/2019 - D
08/27/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/09/2018 - D
11/30/2018 - R
Mortgage 11/15/2043
03/14/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Everment Road, Wharton

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Everment Road, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,020
Market value $507,800

Assessment History for 9 Everment Road, Wharton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Everment Road, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $466,100 $466,100 2.564 $11,951 +3.77%
2023 $438,900 $438,900 2.624 $11,517 +2.74%
2022 $411,800 $411,800 2.722 $11,209 -0.06%
2021 $395,200 $395,200 2.838 $11,216 -0.11%
2020 $395,200 $395,200 2.841 $11,228 +3.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Everment Road, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Everment Road, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Catherine A. Dwyer Elementary School 7 Public K-5 322 0.22
Stony Brook Elementary School 9 Public K-5 391 1.21
Dennis B O Brien School 6 Public PK, K-5 275 1.33
Dennis B O Brien School 6 Public PK, K-5 275 1.33
Birchwood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 279 1.80

Nearest middle schools

Copeland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 853 1.10
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 1.95
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK-8 261 2.17
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 186 2.18
Sacred Heart NR Private PK, K-8 110 2.36

Nearest high schools

Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 1.95
Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 2.12
Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 2.45
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 2.45