Morris County  »  07885  »  Snyder Dr  »  31 Snyder Dr

31 Snyder Drive, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

31 Snyder Drive, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Snyder Drive, Wharton, NJ 07885
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Snyder Drive, Wharton
Zip code 07885
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 20202
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Snyder Drive, Wharton

Property tax $13,148

Lot & Building Information for 31 Snyder Drive, Wharton

Building sqft 2,266
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.38
Year built 1983
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Detached Residential District (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 31 Snyder Drive, Wharton

• • Improvements for 31 Snyder Drive, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Snyder Drive, Wharton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Snyder Drive, Wharton, NJ 07885?

31 Snyder Drive, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 1983 and has a total of 2,266 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Snyder Drive, Wharton, NJ 07885 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $512,800, the tax amount paid for 31 Snyder Drive, Wharton, NJ 07885 is $12,630.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Snyder Drive, Wharton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Snyder Drive, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31 Snyder Drive, Wharton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 31 Snyder Drive, Wharton

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Snyder Drive, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,148
Market value $512,800

Assessment History for 31 Snyder Drive, Wharton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Snyder Drive, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $475,600 $475,600 2.564 $12,194 +3.69%
2023 $448,200 $448,200 2.624 $11,761 +1.23%
2022 $426,800 $426,800 2.722 $11,617 +0.48%
2021 $407,400 $407,400 2.838 $11,562 -0.11%
2020 $407,400 $407,400 2.841 $11,574 -0.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Snyder Drive, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Snyder Drive, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Catherine A. Dwyer Elementary School 7 Public K-5 322 0.54
Stony Brook Elementary School 9 Public K-5 391 0.70
Dennis B O Brien School 6 Public PK, K-5 275 1.10
Dennis B O Brien School 6 Public PK, K-5 275 1.10
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 1.41

Nearest middle schools

Copeland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 853 0.63
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 1.41
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK-8 261 1.63
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 186 1.64
Sacred Heart NR Private PK, K-8 110 1.81

Nearest high schools

Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 1.41
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 1.97
Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 1.97