New York City  »  11234  »  E 64th St  »  2157 E 64th St

2157 East 64th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2157 East 64th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2157 East 64th Street
Neighborhood Mill Basin
Zip code 11234
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08465-0054

Sales & Tax Overview for 2157 East 64th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/30/2025
Purchase price $1,450,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,611

Lot & Building Information for 2157 East 64th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 5,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 2,394
Building dimensions 27 ft x 36.5 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Year built 1950
Year last altered 2005
Frontage(s) East 64 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street East 66 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2157 East 64th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 1.81 Miles
Closest fire station 0.40 Miles

Other Property Data for 2157 East 64th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2157 East 64th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2157 East 64th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2157 East 64th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2157 East 64th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234?

2157 East 64th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,394 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2157 East 64th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $81,300, the tax amount paid for 2157 East 64th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is $12,841. For the next year, the tax amount for 2157 East 64th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is estimated at $13,611.

When was 2157 East 64th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2157 East 64th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was last sold in 09/30/2025 for $1,450,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2157 East 64th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2157 East 64th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Find out who owns 2157 East 64th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2157 East 64th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2157 East 64th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2157 East 64th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2025 $1,450,000
07/01/2003 $520,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 2157 East 64th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2157 East 64th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/21/2025 - D
10/24/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025102100730001)
09/30/2025 - D
10/15/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025100900197002)
09/30/2025 - D
10/15/2025 - R
Deed
(2025100900197001)
06/06/2019 - D
06/19/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019061401073001)
04/07/2018 - D
04/19/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018041800495001)
02/22/2012 - D
07/11/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012061201059002)
02/22/2012 - D
07/11/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012061201059001)
02/14/2012 - D
04/09/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012030900639001)
02/09/2012 - D
02/27/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012021000108001)
07/01/2003 - D
08/01/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003070300210002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2157 East 64th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2157 East 64th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,841
Estimated property tax: $13,611
Tax assessor's market value: $1,355,000
Assessed value: $81,300

Assessment History for 2157 East 64th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2157 East 64th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,355,000 $81,300 $64,714 19.843% $12,841 $12,841 +2.46%
2024/25 $1,379,000 $82,740 $62,398 20.085% $12,533 $12,533 +4.31%
2023/24 $1,548,000 $92,880 $59,818 20.085% $12,014 $12,014 +3.36%
2022/23 $1,339,000 $80,340 $57,236 20.309% $11,624 $11,624 +1.87%
2021/22 $1,034,000 $62,040 $57,163 19.963% $11,411 $11,411 +0.54%

Permits for 2157 East 64th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2157 East 64th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/05/2004 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 2157 East 64th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Mill Basin Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Mill Basin so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Mill Basin and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,185,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$553
-2.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Glenwood Rd & Rockaway Pkwy at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 2.124
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 66 St / Strickland Av
Distance (miles) 0.089

Schools