Morris County  »  34 Omaha Ave

34 Omaha Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

34 Omaha Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Omaha Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Omaha Avenue, Rockaway
Zip code 07866
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 22005
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Omaha Avenue, Rockaway

Sale date 07/01/2014
Sale price $351,500
Arm's length
Property tax $11,359

Lot & Building Information for 34 Omaha Avenue, Rockaway

Building sqft 1,894
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.42
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Detached Residential District (R-13)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 34 Omaha Avenue, Rockaway

• • Improvements for 34 Omaha Avenue, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Omaha Avenue, Rockaway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Omaha Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866?

34 Omaha Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,894 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Omaha Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $461,200, the tax amount paid for 34 Omaha Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 is $11,359.

When was 34 Omaha Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 last sold and what was the last sale price?

34 Omaha Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was last sold in 07/01/2014 for $351,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Omaha Avenue, Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Omaha Avenue, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2014 $351,500

Title Documents for 34 Omaha Avenue, Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/30/2020 - D
08/13/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2040
07/01/2014 - D
07/08/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Omaha Avenue, Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Omaha Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,359
Market value $461,200

Assessment History for 34 Omaha Avenue, Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Omaha Avenue, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $461,200 $461,200 2.463 $11,359 +8.29%
2024 $409,100 $409,100 2.564 $10,489 +4.54%
2023 $382,400 $382,400 2.624 $10,034 +4.61%
2022 $352,400 $352,400 2.722 $9,592 +3.33%
2021 $327,100 $327,100 2.838 $9,283 -0.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Omaha Avenue, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Omaha Avenue, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK-8 261 0.83
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK-8 261 0.83
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 186 0.83
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 186 0.83
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK-8 261 0.83
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 186 0.83
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 0.84
Copeland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 853 0.91
Sacred Heart NR Private PK, K-8 110 1.10

Nearest high schools

Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 0.84
Morris Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 428 1.10
Morris Knolls High School 6 Public 9-12 1,447 2.05
Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 2.09