Morris County  »  77 Meriden Rd

77 Meriden Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

77 Meriden Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

77 Meriden Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77 Meriden Road, Rockaway
Zip code 07866
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 30001
Lot 21.02
Neighborhood Rockaway

Sales & Tax Overview for 77 Meriden Road, Rockaway

Sale date 02/07/2024
Sale price $790,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,650

Lot & Building Information for 77 Meriden Road, Rockaway

Building sqft 3,149
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.05
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Detached Residential District (R-88)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 77 Meriden Road, Rockaway

• • Improvements for 77 Meriden Road, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 77 Meriden Road, Rockaway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 77 Meriden Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866?

77 Meriden Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was built in 1986 and has a total of 3,149 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 77 Meriden Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $766,400, the tax amount paid for 77 Meriden Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 is $18,876.

When was 77 Meriden Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 last sold and what was the last sale price?

77 Meriden Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was last sold in 02/07/2024 for $790,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77 Meriden Road, Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 Meriden Road, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/07/2024 $790,000
12/19/2014 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 77 Meriden Road, Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 77 Meriden Road, Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/07/2024 - D
02/08/2024 - R
Mortgage
02/07/2024 - D
02/08/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/19/2014 - D
01/05/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/19/2014 - D
01/05/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/19/2014 - D
01/05/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77 Meriden Road, Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 77 Meriden Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,650
Market value $766,400

Assessment History for 77 Meriden Road, Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 Meriden Road, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $717,800 $717,800 2.564 $18,404 +4.20%
2023 $673,100 $673,100 2.624 $17,662 +2.96%
2022 $630,200 $630,200 2.722 $17,154 +0.96%
2021 $598,700 $598,700 2.838 $16,991 -0.11%
2020 $598,700 $598,700 2.841 $17,009 +3.77%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77 Meriden Road, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77 Meriden Road, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Katherine D. Malone Elementary School 5 Public K-5 259 2.16
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 2.22
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 2.22
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 2.59
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 2.59

Nearest middle schools

Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 2.22
Valleyview Middle School 7 Public 6-8 541 2.26
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 2.59
St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 3.06
Copeland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 853 3.11

Nearest high schools

Morris Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 428 2.54
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 2.59
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 3.30