Morris County  »  31 Rolling Ridge Dr

31 Rolling Ridge Drive, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Rolling Ridge Drive, Rockaway, NJ 07866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Rolling Ridge Drive, Rockaway
Zip code 07866
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 30101
Lot 11.30

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Rolling Ridge Drive, Rockaway

Sale date 11/14/2005
Sale price $991,956
Arm's length
Property tax $23,399

Lot & Building Information for 31 Rolling Ridge Drive, Rockaway

Building sqft 4,995
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.38
Year built 2005
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Detached Residential District (R-88)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 31 Rolling Ridge Drive, Rockaway

• • Improvements for 31 Rolling Ridge Drive, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Rolling Ridge Drive, Rockaway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Rolling Ridge Drive, Rockaway, NJ 07866?

31 Rolling Ridge Drive, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was built in 2005 and has a total of 4,995 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Rolling Ridge Drive, Rockaway, NJ 07866 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $912,600, the tax amount paid for 31 Rolling Ridge Drive, Rockaway, NJ 07866 is $22,477.

When was 31 Rolling Ridge Drive, Rockaway, NJ 07866 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 Rolling Ridge Drive, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was last sold in 11/14/2005 for $991,956.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Rolling Ridge Drive, Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Rolling Ridge Drive, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2005 $991,956
03/23/2004 $660,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 Rolling Ridge Drive, Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 31 Rolling Ridge Drive, Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/14/2005 - D
01/04/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/23/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Rolling Ridge Drive, Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Rolling Ridge Drive, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,399
Market value $912,600

Assessment History for 31 Rolling Ridge Drive, Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Rolling Ridge Drive, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $850,100 $850,100 2.564 $21,797 +3.85%
2023 $799,900 $799,900 2.624 $20,989 +1.11%
2022 $762,600 $762,600 2.722 $20,758 -0.42%
2021 $734,500 $734,500 2.838 $20,845 -0.11%
2020 $734,500 $734,500 2.841 $20,867 -3.60%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Rolling Ridge Drive, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Rolling Ridge Drive, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Katherine D. Malone Elementary School 5 Public K-5 259 0.70
Cozy Lake Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 211 3.67
Cozy Lake Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 211 3.67
Milton Elementary School NR Public PK, K 138 4.15
Milton Elementary School NR Public PK, K 138 4.15

Nearest middle schools

Copeland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 853 4.15
Jefferson Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 578 4.37
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 4.65
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 4.86
Valleyview Middle School 7 Public 6-8 541 4.90

Nearest high schools

Jefferson Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 826 4.34
Academy For Environmental Science 3 Public 9-12 52 4.37
Morris Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 428 4.74