Morris County  »  220 Upper Hibernia Rd

220 Upper Hibernia Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

220 Upper Hibernia Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 220 Upper Hibernia Road, Rockaway
Zip code 07866
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 30201
Lot 38

Sales & Tax Overview for 220 Upper Hibernia Road, Rockaway

Sale date 12/11/2009
Sale price $1
Property tax $8,687

Lot & Building Information for 220 Upper Hibernia Road, Rockaway

Building sqft 1,133
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 1
Year built 1896
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 220 Upper Hibernia Road, Rockaway

• • Improvements for 220 Upper Hibernia Road, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 220 Upper Hibernia Road, Rockaway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 220 Upper Hibernia Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866?

220 Upper Hibernia Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was built in 1896 and has a total of 1,133 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 220 Upper Hibernia Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $338,800, the tax amount paid for 220 Upper Hibernia Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 is $8,344.

When was 220 Upper Hibernia Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 last sold and what was the last sale price?

220 Upper Hibernia Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was last sold in 12/11/2009 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 220 Upper Hibernia Road, Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 220 Upper Hibernia Road, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2009 $1

Title Documents for 220 Upper Hibernia Road, Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/11/2009 - D
12/23/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 220 Upper Hibernia Road, Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 220 Upper Hibernia Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,687
Market value $338,800

Assessment History for 220 Upper Hibernia Road, Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 220 Upper Hibernia Road, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $316,100 $316,100 2.564 $8,105 +4.17%
2023 $296,500 $296,500 2.624 $7,780 +2.52%
2022 $278,800 $278,800 2.722 $7,589 -0.07%
2021 $267,600 $267,600 2.838 $7,594 -0.11%
2020 $267,600 $267,600 2.841 $7,603 +12.48%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 220 Upper Hibernia Road, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 220 Upper Hibernia Road, Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 220 Upper Hibernia Road, Rockaway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
547 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 600 11/30/2022 $350,000
474 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 2,523 02/01/2021 $425,000
222 Upper Hibernia Rd, Rockaway 12/11/2000 $120,400
4 Oslo Dr, Rockaway 960 05/04/2021 $314,900
541 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 1,184 06/24/2021 $300,000
554 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 1,731
536 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 22,400
34 N Cape Trl, Rockaway 3,589 02/21/2014 $615,000
543 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 807 10/18/2024 $380,000
6 Oslo Dr, Rockaway 1,322 06/24/1998 $138,000
533 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 3,036 03/23/2022 $145,000
534 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 44,239
516 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 25,016
210 Upper Hibernia Rd, Rockaway 1,230 10/17/2008 $1
154 Upper Hibernia Rd, Rockaway 321
492 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 12/23/2024
544 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 1,552 05/15/2002 $72,000
148 Upper Hibernia Rd, Rockaway 1,909 08/26/2016 $300,000
20 Telemark Rd, Rockaway 1,256 07/28/2022 $360,000
537 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 854 08/05/2022 $150,000