Morris County  »  559 Green Pond Rd

559 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

559 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 559 Green Pond Road, Rockaway
Zip code 07866
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 30301
Lot 37

Sales & Tax Overview for 559 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

Property tax $3,761

Lot & Building Information for 559 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.484

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Detached Residential District (R-13)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 559 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

• • Improvements for 559 Green Pond Road, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 559 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

What is the market value of 559 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866?

The current market value is $146,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 559 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 559 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 559 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 559 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 559 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,761
Market value $146,700

Assessment History for 559 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 559 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $131,600 $131,600 2.564 $3,374 +6.10%
2023 $121,200 $121,200 2.624 $3,180 +6.90%
2022 $109,300 $109,300 2.722 $2,975 +10.23%
2021 $95,100 $95,100 2.838 $2,699 -0.11%
2020 $95,100 $95,100 2.841 $2,702 +4.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 559 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 559 Green Pond Road, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Katherine D. Malone Elementary School 5 Public K-5 259 0.26
Stony Brook Elementary School 9 Public K-5 391 3.38
Catherine A. Dwyer Elementary School 7 Public K-5 322 3.57
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 3.93
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 3.93

Nearest middle schools

Copeland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 853 3.22
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 3.93
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK-8 261 3.98
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 186 3.99
Valleyview Middle School 7 Public 6-8 541 4.17

Nearest high schools

Morris Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 428 3.87
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 3.93
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 4.40
Jefferson Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 826 4.83