Morris County  »  26 Old Beach Glen Rd

26 Old Beach Glen Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Old Beach Glen Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Old Beach Glen Road, Rockaway
Zip code 07866
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 30701
Lot 1
Neighborhood Rockaway

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Old Beach Glen Road, Rockaway

Sale date 12/15/2021
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,348

Lot & Building Information for 26 Old Beach Glen Road, Rockaway

Building sqft 2,426
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.944
Year built 2009
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Detached Residential District (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 26 Old Beach Glen Road, Rockaway

• • Improvements for 26 Old Beach Glen Road, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Old Beach Glen Road, Rockaway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Old Beach Glen Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866?

26 Old Beach Glen Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was built in 2009 and has a total of 2,426 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Old Beach Glen Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $637,600, the tax amount paid for 26 Old Beach Glen Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 is $15,704.

When was 26 Old Beach Glen Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Old Beach Glen Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was last sold in 12/15/2021 for $600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Old Beach Glen Road, Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Old Beach Glen Road, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2021 $600,000
11/12/2009 $490,000
04/20/2009 $116,350
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Old Beach Glen Road, Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Old Beach Glen Road, Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/15/2024 - D
11/12/2024 - R
Assignment
08/26/2024 - D
08/27/2024 - R
Assignment
12/15/2021 - D
01/26/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2052
12/15/2021 - D
01/26/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/27/2020 - D
09/02/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2050
11/12/2009 - D
12/04/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/20/2009 - D
05/06/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Old Beach Glen Road, Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Old Beach Glen Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,348
Market value $637,600

Assessment History for 26 Old Beach Glen Road, Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Old Beach Glen Road, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $591,900 $591,900 2.564 $15,176 +3.54%
2023 $558,600 $558,600 2.624 $14,658 +0.61%
2022 $535,200 $535,200 2.722 $14,568 +4.72%
2021 $490,200 $490,200 2.838 $13,912 -0.11%
2020 $490,200 $490,200 2.841 $13,927 +3.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Old Beach Glen Road, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Old Beach Glen Road, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Katherine D. Malone Elementary School 5 Public K-5 259 2.25
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 2.29
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 2.29
Riverview Elementary School 8 Public K-5 465 2.44
Stony Brook Elementary School 9 Public K-5 391 2.47

Nearest middle schools

Valleyview Middle School 7 Public 6-8 541 2.05
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 2.29
Copeland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 853 2.40
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK-8 261 2.53
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 186 2.54

Nearest high schools

Morris Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 428 1.96
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 2.29
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 2.60