Morris County  »  07005  »  Lyonsville Rd  »  9 Lyonsville Rd

9 Lyonsville Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

9 Lyonsville Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Lyonsville Road, Boonton, NJ 07005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Lyonsville Road, Boonton
Zip code 07005
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 31001
Lot 32
Neighborhood Rockaway

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Lyonsville Road, Boonton

Property tax $20,574

Lot & Building Information for 9 Lyonsville Road, Boonton

Building sqft 4,166
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 3.27
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Detached Residential District (R-88)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Lyonsville Road, Boonton

• • Improvements for 9 Lyonsville Road, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Lyonsville Road, Boonton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Lyonsville Road, Boonton, NJ 07005?

9 Lyonsville Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 was built in 1988 and has a total of 4,166 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Lyonsville Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $802,400, the tax amount paid for 9 Lyonsville Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 is $19,763.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Lyonsville Road, Boonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Lyonsville Road, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Lyonsville Road, Boonton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 9 Lyonsville Road, Boonton

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Lyonsville Road, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,574
Market value $802,400

Assessment History for 9 Lyonsville Road, Boonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Lyonsville Road, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $752,100 $752,100 2.564 $19,284 +4.17%
2023 $705,500 $705,500 2.624 $18,512 +2.89%
2022 $661,000 $661,000 2.722 $17,992 +0.90%
2021 $628,300 $628,300 2.838 $17,831 -0.11%
2020 $628,300 $628,300 2.841 $17,850 +3.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Lyonsville Road, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Lyonsville Road, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 2.12
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 2.12
Katherine D. Malone Elementary School 5 Public K-5 259 2.28
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 3.42
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 3.42

Nearest middle schools

Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 2.12
Valleyview Middle School 7 Public 6-8 541 3.03
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 3.42
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 3.55
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 4.02

Nearest high schools

Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 3.42
Morris Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 428 3.57
Academy For Biotechnology 9 Public 9-12 13 4.00