Morris County  »  646 Green Pond Rd

646 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

646 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 646 Green Pond Road, Rockaway
Zip code 07866
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 31101
Lot 23
Neighborhood Rockaway

Sales & Tax Overview for 646 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

Sale date 02/27/2003
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,258

Lot & Building Information for 646 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

Building sqft 2,220
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.038
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Exterior structural material
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Single Family Detached Residential District (R-88)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 646 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

• • Improvements for 646 Green Pond Road, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 646 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 646 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866?

646 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,220 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 646 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $634,100, the tax amount paid for 646 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 is $15,617.

When was 646 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 last sold and what was the last sale price?

646 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was last sold in 02/27/2003 for $420,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 646 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 646 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2003 $420,000

Title Documents for 646 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/27/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 646 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 646 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,258
Market value $634,100

Assessment History for 646 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 646 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $568,100 $568,100 2.564 $14,566 +4.94%
2023 $529,000 $529,000 2.624 $13,881 +3.27%
2022 $493,800 $493,800 2.722 $13,441 +1.85%
2021 $465,000 $465,000 2.838 $13,197 -0.11%
2020 $465,000 $465,000 2.841 $13,211 +1.52%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 646 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 646 Green Pond Road, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Katherine D. Malone Elementary School 5 Public K-5 259 1.00
Cozy Lake Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 211 3.41
Cozy Lake Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 211 3.41
Milton Elementary School NR Public PK, K 138 3.99
Milton Elementary School NR Public PK, K 138 3.99

Nearest middle schools

Jefferson Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 578 4.31
Copeland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 853 4.46
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 4.75
Valleyview Middle School 7 Public 6-8 541 5.12
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 5.16

Nearest high schools

Jefferson Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 826 4.27
Academy For Environmental Science 3 Public 9-12 52 4.31
Morris Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 428 5.01
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 5.16
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 5.40

Neighbors for 646 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 646 Green Pond Road, Rockaway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Red Oak Ln, Rockaway 3,384
654 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 1,270 06/13/2011 $220,000
570 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 656 05/19/2022 $180,000
101 Meriden Rd, Rockaway 1,738
2 Red Oak Ln, Rockaway 3,376 11/27/2018 $475,000
672 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 1,914
602 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 1,800 12/22/2021 $399,000
606 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 12/11/2000 $120,400
3 Red Oak Ln, Rockaway 2,970 09/29/2004 $619,000
6 Red Oak Ln, Rockaway 3,748 08/31/2004 $625,000
572 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 839 12/17/2015 $175,000
4 Red Oak Ln, Rockaway 2,614
664 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 6,328 07/26/2012 $1
668 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 1,297 10/02/2015 $100
634 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 4,561 01/27/2025 $735,000
600 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 1,859
660 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 3,535 06/03/2021 $145,000
596 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway
640 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 1,402 04/12/2002 $1
3 Woodsend Trl, Rockaway 4,300 01/21/2020 $725,000