Morris County  »  23 Sunset Rd

23 Sunset Road, Newfoundland, NJ 07435 Property Information

23 Sunset Road, Newfoundland, NJ 07435 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Sunset Road, Newfoundland, NJ 07435
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Sunset Road, Newfoundland
Zip code 07435
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 40303
Lot 11
Neighborhood Green Pond

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Sunset Road, Newfoundland

Sale date 12/20/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $14,849

Lot & Building Information for 23 Sunset Road, Newfoundland

Building sqft 2,237
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.19
Year built 1946
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Detached Residential District (R-13)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 23 Sunset Road, Newfoundland

• • Improvements for 23 Sunset Road, Newfoundland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Sunset Road, Newfoundland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 Sunset Road, Newfoundland, NJ 07435?

23 Sunset Road, Newfoundland, NJ 07435 was built in 1946 and has a total of 2,237 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Sunset Road, Newfoundland, NJ 07435 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $602,900, the tax amount paid for 23 Sunset Road, Newfoundland, NJ 07435 is $14,849.

When was 23 Sunset Road, Newfoundland, NJ 07435 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23 Sunset Road, Newfoundland, NJ 07435 was last sold in 12/20/2017 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Sunset Road, Newfoundland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Sunset Road, Newfoundland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2017 $1
11/30/2007 $580,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23 Sunset Road, Newfoundland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 23 Sunset Road, Newfoundland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/12/2021 - D
04/28/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
07/06/2018 - D
07/11/2018 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2048
12/20/2017 - D
01/26/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/2007 - D
12/04/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Sunset Road, Newfoundland

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Sunset Road, Newfoundland, NJ 07435. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,849
Market value $602,900

Assessment History for 23 Sunset Road, Newfoundland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Sunset Road, Newfoundland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $602,900 $602,900 2.463 $14,849 +4.28%
2024 $555,400 $555,400 2.564 $14,240 +3.61%
2023 $523,800 $523,800 2.624 $13,745 +6.51%
2022 $474,100 $474,100 2.722 $12,905 +1.91%
2021 $446,200 $446,200 2.838 $12,663 -0.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Sunset Road, Newfoundland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Sunset Road, Newfoundland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cozy Lake Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 211 1.25
Cozy Lake Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 211 1.25
White Rock Elementary School 8 Public 2-5 378 2.26
Quality Time NR Private K-3 0 2.37
Milton Elementary School NR Public PK, K 138 2.81

Nearest middle schools

Jefferson Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 578 4.14
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 5.25
Pearl R Miller Middle School 8 Public 6-8 393 5.53
Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 5.62
MacOpin Middle School 3 Public 6-8 747 6.29

Nearest high schools

Jefferson Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 826 4.04
Academy For Environmental Science 3 Public 9-12 52 4.07
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 5.25
Kinnelon High School 9 Public 9-12 532 5.32
West Milford High School 5 Public 9-12 935 6.44

Neighbors for 23 Sunset Road, Newfoundland

Here are the neighbors for 23 Sunset Road, Newfoundland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Sunset Rd, Newfoundland 1,778 01/09/2008 $465,000
13 Sunset Rd, Newfoundland 2,128 10/08/1997 $203,000
11 Sunset Rd, Newfoundland 1,030 07/29/2016 $1
9 Sunset Rd, Newfoundland 1,850 07/25/2011 $421,000
5 Sunset Rd, Newfoundland 958 08/30/2021 $325,000
27 Sunset Rd, Newfoundland 1,164 05/18/2017 $255,000
19 Sunset Rd, Newfoundland 1,828 12/30/2003 $300,000
33 Sunset Rd, Newfoundland 978 02/17/2021 $342,500
35 Sunset Rd, Newfoundland 1,710
41 Sunset Rd, Newfoundland 1,084 04/18/2008 $1
1 Sunset Rd, Newfoundland 640 05/01/1997 $76,000
21 Sunset Rd, Newfoundland 1,040 08/07/2009 $231,000
17 Sunset Rd, Newfoundland 2,468 04/30/1998 $1
14 Sunset Rd, Newfoundland 2,588
29 Sunset Rd, Newfoundland 1,834 10/12/2016 $349,900
31 Sunset Rd, Newfoundland 1,086
37 Sunset Rd, Newfoundland 1,248 11/02/2009 $1
25 Sunset Rd, Newfoundland 1,680 05/18/2006 $320,000
43 Sunset Rd, Newfoundland 2,668 05/13/2004 $460,000
7 Sunset Rd, Newfoundland 2,982 05/27/2020 $538,000