Morris County  »  818 Green Pond Rd

818 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

818 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 818 Green Pond Road, Rockaway
Zip code 07866
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 40801
Lot 9
Neighborhood Rockaway

Sales & Tax Overview for 818 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

Sale date 09/13/2002
Sale price $103,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,428

Lot & Building Information for 818 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

Building sqft 1,938
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.26
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 818 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

• • Improvements for 818 Green Pond Road, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 818 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

How many square feet does 818 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 818 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 has a total of 1,938 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 818 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $367,700, the tax amount paid for 818 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 is $9,056.

When was 818 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 last sold and what was the last sale price?

818 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was last sold in 09/13/2002 for $103,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 818 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 818 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2002 $103,000
06/18/1996 $235,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 818 Green Pond Road, Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 818 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/13/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/18/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 818 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 818 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,428
Market value $367,700

Assessment History for 818 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 818 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $360,800 $360,800 2.564 $9,251 -0.94%
2023 $355,900 $355,900 2.624 $9,339 +5.89%
2022 $324,000 $324,000 2.722 $8,819 +16.69%
2021 $266,300 $266,300 2.838 $7,558 -0.11%
2020 $266,300 $266,300 2.841 $7,566 -3.32%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,632
Median age 45
Average household income $160,573
Family households 69.9%
Occupied housing units 8,687
Owner occupied units 81.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $454,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $402,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 818 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 818 Green Pond Road, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 818 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 818 Green Pond Road, Rockaway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
828 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 2,232 08/01/2020 $398,500
832 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 1,474
808 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 2,934 04/28/2018 $400,000
820 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 946
780 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 3,210 03/31/2004 $1
822 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 2,984 10/24/1997 $130,000
830 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 1,528 11/29/2006 $1
826 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 1,440 07/19/2019 $10
840 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 1,774 05/20/2020 $290,000
834 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 1,321 07/24/2024