Morris County  »  1082 Green Pond Rd

1082 Green Pond Road, Newfoundland, NJ 07435 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1082 Green Pond Road, Newfoundland, NJ 07435
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1082 Green Pond Road, Newfoundland
Zip code 07435
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 40801
Lot 84.03
Neighborhood Rockaway

Sales & Tax Overview for 1082 Green Pond Road, Newfoundland

Sale date 06/17/2021
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,300

Lot & Building Information for 1082 Green Pond Road, Newfoundland

Building sqft 1,904
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.469
Year built 1996

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Detached Residential District (R-5 ACRE)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1082 Green Pond Road, Newfoundland

• • Improvements for 1082 Green Pond Road, Newfoundland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1082 Green Pond Road, Newfoundland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1082 Green Pond Road, Newfoundland, NJ 07435?

1082 Green Pond Road, Newfoundland, NJ 07435 was built in 1996 and has a total of 1,904 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1082 Green Pond Road, Newfoundland, NJ 07435 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $499,400, the tax amount paid for 1082 Green Pond Road, Newfoundland, NJ 07435 is $12,300.

When was 1082 Green Pond Road, Newfoundland, NJ 07435 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1082 Green Pond Road, Newfoundland, NJ 07435 was last sold in 06/17/2021 for $430,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1082 Green Pond Road, Newfoundland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1082 Green Pond Road, Newfoundland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2021 $430,000
04/30/2004 $430,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1082 Green Pond Road, Newfoundland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1082 Green Pond Road, Newfoundland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/07/2021 - D
01/26/2022 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2051
06/17/2021 - D
01/26/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/30/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1082 Green Pond Road, Newfoundland

Access detailed property tax data for 1082 Green Pond Road, Newfoundland, NJ 07435. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,300
Market value $499,400

Assessment History for 1082 Green Pond Road, Newfoundland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1082 Green Pond Road, Newfoundland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $499,400 $499,400 2.463 $12,300 +2.18%
2024 $469,500 $469,500 2.564 $12,038 +4.55%
2023 $438,800 $438,800 2.624 $11,514 +2.85%
2022 $411,300 $411,300 2.722 $11,196 +2.41%
2021 $385,200 $385,200 2.838 $10,932 -0.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1082 Green Pond Road, Newfoundland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1082 Green Pond Road, Newfoundland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cozy Lake Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 211 1.81
Cozy Lake Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 211 1.81
Quality Time NR Private K-3 0 2.20
Paradise Knoll Elementary School 5 Public K-5 176 2.69
White Rock Elementary School 8 Public 2-5 378 2.79

Nearest middle schools

Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 4.74
Jefferson Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 578 4.76
Pearl R Miller Middle School 8 Public 6-8 393 4.98
Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 5.17
MacOpin Middle School 3 Public 6-8 747 5.75

Nearest high schools

Jefferson Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 826 4.67
Academy For Environmental Science 3 Public 9-12 52 4.70
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 4.74