228 Eyland Avenue, Succasunna, NJ 07876 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 228 Eyland Avenue, Succasunna |
| Zip code | 07876 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Roxbury Township |
| Block | 1002 |
| Lot | 13 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 228 Eyland Avenue, Succasunna
| Current property tax | $9,934 |
Lot & Building Information for 228 Eyland Avenue, Succasunna
| Building sqft | 2,711 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.528 |
| Year built | 1975 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 228 Eyland Avenue, Succasunna
- • Improvements for 228 Eyland Avenue, Succasunna , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 228 Eyland Avenue, Succasunna
228 Eyland Avenue, Succasunna, NJ 07876 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,711 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 228 Eyland Avenue, Succasunna, NJ 07876 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $361,000, the tax amount paid for 228 Eyland Avenue, Succasunna, NJ 07876 is $10,183.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 228 Eyland Avenue, Succasunna
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 228 Eyland Avenue, Succasunna, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 228 Eyland Avenue, Succasunna
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 228 Eyland Avenue, Succasunna
Access detailed property tax data for 228 Eyland Avenue, Succasunna, NJ 07876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $10,184 |
| Current property tax | $9,934 |
| Market value | $361,000 |
Assessment History for 228 Eyland Avenue, Succasunna
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 228 Eyland Avenue, Succasunna, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $361,000 | $361,000 | 2.821 | $10,184 | +2.62% |
| 2024 | $361,000 | $361,000 | 2.749 | $9,924 | +1.59% |
| 2023 | $361,000 | $361,000 | 2.706 | $9,769 | +0.97% |
| 2022 | $361,000 | $361,000 | 2.68 | $9,675 | +1.75% |
| 2021 | $361,000 | $361,000 | 2.634 | $9,509 | +0.19% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 228 Eyland Avenue, Succasunna, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 228 Eyland Avenue, Succasunna to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kennedy Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-4 | 267 | 0.30 |
| American Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 241 | 0.37 |
| St Therese School | NR | Private | K-8 | 150 | 0.37 |
| Jefferson Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 358 | 0.63 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Therese School | NR | Private | K-8 | 150 | 0.37 |
| Eisenhower Middle School | 3 | Public | 7-8 | 535 | 1.49 |
| Gottesman RTW Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 177 | 3.37 |
| Black River Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 345 | 3.68 |
Nearest high schools