Morris County  »  07876  »  George St  »  3 George St

3 George Street, Succasunna, NJ 07876 Property Information

3 George Street, Succasunna, NJ 07876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 George Street, Succasunna, NJ 07876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 George Street, Succasunna
Zip code 07876
County Morris
Municipality Roxbury Township
Block 1504
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 George Street, Succasunna

Sale date 11/05/2013
Sale price $1
Property tax $8,940

Lot & Building Information for 3 George Street, Succasunna

Building sqft 1,578
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 George Street, Succasunna

• • Improvements for 3 George Street, Succasunna , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 George Street, Succasunna

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 George Street, Succasunna, NJ 07876?

3 George Street, Succasunna, NJ 07876 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,578 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 George Street, Succasunna, NJ 07876 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $325,200, the tax amount paid for 3 George Street, Succasunna, NJ 07876 is $9,173.

When was 3 George Street, Succasunna, NJ 07876 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 George Street, Succasunna, NJ 07876 was last sold in 11/05/2013 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 George Street, Succasunna

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 George Street, Succasunna, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2013 $1
10/04/2001 $265,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 George Street, Succasunna with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 George Street, Succasunna

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/26/2024 - D
11/04/2024 - R
Mortgage 10/30/2049
04/06/2021 - D
04/22/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
12/26/2017 - D
01/02/2018 - R
Assignment
12/15/2017 - D
01/02/2018 - R
Assignment 08/01/2024
11/05/2013 - D
11/26/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/04/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 George Street, Succasunna

Access detailed property tax data for 3 George Street, Succasunna, NJ 07876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,940
Market value $325,200

Assessment History for 3 George Street, Succasunna

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 George Street, Succasunna, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $325,200 $325,200 2.749 $8,940 +1.59%
2023 $325,200 $325,200 2.706 $8,800 +0.97%
2022 $325,200 $325,200 2.68 $8,715 +1.75%
2021 $325,200 $325,200 2.634 $8,566 +0.19%
2020 $325,200 $325,200 2.629 $8,550 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 George Street, Succasunna, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 George Street, Succasunna to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kennedy Elementary School 4 Public K-4 267 0.68
St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 0.86
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 0.86
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 0.86
Jefferson Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 358 1.26

Nearest middle schools

St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 0.86
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 0.86
Eisenhower Middle School 3 Public 7-8 535 1.04
Gottesman RTW Academy NR Private PK-8 177 2.54
Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 3.78

Nearest high schools

American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 0.86
Athletic Training and Physical Therapy NR Public 9-12 58 1.05
Roxbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,192 1.05
Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 3.76