Morris County  »  07847  »  1st St  »  30 1st St

30 1st Street, Kenvil, NJ 07847 Property Information

30 1st Street, Kenvil, NJ 07847 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 1st Street, Kenvil, NJ 07847
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 1st Street, Kenvil
Zip code 07847
County Morris
Municipality Roxbury Township
Block 2501
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 1st Street, Kenvil

Sale date 08/08/2024
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,571

Lot & Building Information for 30 1st Street, Kenvil

Building sqft 1,664
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.87
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 30 1st Street, Kenvil

• • Improvements for 30 1st Street, Kenvil , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 1st Street, Kenvil

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30 1st Street, Kenvil, NJ 07847?

30 1st Street, Kenvil, NJ 07847 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,664 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30 1st Street, Kenvil, NJ 07847 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $311,800, the tax amount paid for 30 1st Street, Kenvil, NJ 07847 is $8,795.

When was 30 1st Street, Kenvil, NJ 07847 last sold and what was the last sale price?

30 1st Street, Kenvil, NJ 07847 was last sold in 08/08/2024 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 1st Street, Kenvil

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 1st Street, Kenvil, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2024 $500,000
05/21/2018 $250,000
11/06/2013 $50,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 30 1st Street, Kenvil with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 30 1st Street, Kenvil

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/08/2024 - D
09/03/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/21/2018 - D
05/29/2018 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2048
05/21/2018 - D
05/29/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/06/2013 - D
11/12/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/17/2013 - D
11/12/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/29/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30 1st Street, Kenvil

Access detailed property tax data for 30 1st Street, Kenvil, NJ 07847. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,571
Market value $311,800

Assessment History for 30 1st Street, Kenvil

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 1st Street, Kenvil, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $311,800 $311,800 2.749 $8,571 +1.59%
2023 $311,800 $311,800 2.706 $8,437 +0.97%
2022 $311,800 $311,800 2.68 $8,356 +1.75%
2021 $311,800 $311,800 2.634 $8,213 +0.19%
2020 $311,800 $311,800 2.629 $8,197 +0.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 1st Street, Kenvil, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 1st Street, Kenvil to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 2 Public K-4 298 0.79
Lincoln/Roosevelt Elementary School 5 Public 5-6 508 0.89
Canfield Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 355 1.00
Canfield Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 355 1.00
Gottesman RTW Academy NR Private PK-8 177 2.05

Nearest middle schools

Eisenhower Middle School 3 Public 7-8 535 1.40
Gottesman RTW Academy NR Private PK-8 177 2.05
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.31
St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 2.50
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 2.50

Nearest high schools

Athletic Training and Physical Therapy NR Public 9-12 58 1.49
Roxbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,192 1.49
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 2.50
Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 3.52