Morris County  »  07847  »  Route 46  »  435 Route 46

435 Route 46, Kenvil, NJ 07847 Property Information

435 Route 46, Kenvil, NJ 07847 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

435 Route 46, Kenvil, NJ 07847
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 435 Route 46, Kenvil
Zip code 07847
County Morris
Municipality Roxbury Township
Block 2613
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 435 Route 46, Kenvil

Sale date 01/16/2023
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,086

Lot & Building Information for 435 Route 46, Kenvil

Building sqft 1,120
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 435 Route 46, Kenvil

• • Improvements for 435 Route 46, Kenvil , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 435 Route 46, Kenvil

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 435 Route 46, Kenvil, NJ 07847?

435 Route 46, Kenvil, NJ 07847 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 435 Route 46, Kenvil, NJ 07847 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $185,000, the tax amount paid for 435 Route 46, Kenvil, NJ 07847 is $5,218.

When was 435 Route 46, Kenvil, NJ 07847 last sold and what was the last sale price?

435 Route 46, Kenvil, NJ 07847 was last sold in 01/16/2023 for $150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 435 Route 46, Kenvil

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 435 Route 46, Kenvil, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/2023 $150,000
10/27/1999 $120,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 435 Route 46, Kenvil with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 435 Route 46, Kenvil

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/16/2023 - D
03/16/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/27/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 435 Route 46, Kenvil

Access detailed property tax data for 435 Route 46, Kenvil, NJ 07847. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,086
Market value $185,000

Assessment History for 435 Route 46, Kenvil

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 435 Route 46, Kenvil, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $185,000 $185,000 2.749 $5,086 +1.59%
2023 $185,000 $185,000 2.706 $5,006 +0.97%
2022 $185,000 $185,000 2.68 $4,958 +1.75%
2021 $185,000 $185,000 2.634 $4,873 +0.19%
2020 $185,000 $185,000 2.629 $4,864 -20.39%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 1,769
Median age 42
Average household income $96,532
Family households 77.2%
Occupied housing units 677
Owner occupied units 79.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1943
Median value for units with a mortgage $363,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $313,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 435 Route 46, Kenvil, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 435 Route 46, Kenvil to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 435 Route 46, Kenvil

Here are the neighbors for 435 Route 46, Kenvil.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 N Dell Ave, Kenvil 816 10/19/2016 $223,000
497 Route 46, Kenvil 1,872 07/07/2020
6 N 1st Ave, Kenvil 1,260 03/17/2006 $345,000
447 Route 46, Kenvil 2,118 12/22/2021 $345,000
459 Route 46, Kenvil 1,392 05/26/2021 $175,000
487 Route 46, Kenvil 864
10 N 1st Ave, Kenvil 1,466 02/27/2004 $322,000
4 N 1st Ave, Kenvil 816 04/14/2023 $350,000
455 Route 46, Kenvil 1,056 12/01/2005 $1
469 Route 46, Kenvil 1,252
473 Route 46, Kenvil 1,218 04/04/2000 $75,000
5 N 1st Ave, Kenvil 2,328
495 Route 46, Kenvil 07/07/2020
24 N 1st Ave, Kenvil 1,518 08/13/1999 $145,000
18 N 1st Ave, Kenvil 1,996 03/25/2009 $229,000
8 N Dell Ave, Kenvil 1,728 08/28/2020 $281,500
483 Route 46, Kenvil 2,046 09/21/2022 $1
489 Route 46, Kenvil 2,700 01/28/2008 $100
20 N 1st Ave, Kenvil 1,675 08/24/2001 $1
14 N 1st Ave, Kenvil 360 10/08/2024 $135,000