29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil, NJ 07847 Property Information
29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil, NJ 07847 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil |
| Zip code | 07847 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Roxbury Township |
| Block | 2702 |
| Lot | 15 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/27/2018 |
| Sale price | $209,000 |
| Property tax | $9,413 |
Lot & Building Information for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil
| Building sqft | 1,728 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.402 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil
29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil, NJ 07847 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,728 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil, NJ 07847 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $342,400, the tax amount paid for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil, NJ 07847 is $9,659.
When was 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil, NJ 07847 last sold and what was the last sale price?29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil, NJ 07847 was last sold in 06/27/2018 for $209,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil
Access detailed property tax data for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil, NJ 07847. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $9,413 |
| Market value | $342,400 |
Assessment History for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $342,400 | $342,400 | 2.749 | $9,413 | +1.59% |
| 2023 | $342,400 | $342,400 | 2.706 | $9,265 | +0.97% |
| 2022 | $342,400 | $342,400 | 2.68 | $9,176 | +2.04% |
| 2021 | $341,400 | $341,400 | 2.634 | $8,992 | +0.19% |
| 2020 | $341,400 | $341,400 | 2.629 | $8,975 | +1.90% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Elementary School | 2 | Public | K-4 | 298 | 0.89 |
| Lincoln/Roosevelt Elementary School | 5 | Public | 5-6 | 508 | 0.93 |
| Canfield Avenue Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-6 | 355 | 1.18 |
| Canfield Avenue Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-6 | 355 | 1.18 |
| Gottesman RTW Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 177 | 2.36 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eisenhower Middle School | 3 | Public | 7-8 | 535 | 1.57 |
| Gottesman RTW Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 177 | 2.36 |
| St. Mary's School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 2.37 |
| St Therese School | NR | Private | K-8 | 150 | 2.59 |
| American Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 241 | 2.59 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic Training and Physical Therapy | NR | Public | 9-12 | 58 | 1.62 |
| Roxbury High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 1,192 | 1.62 |
| American Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 241 | 2.59 |
| Dover High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 1,159 | 3.55 |
| Randolph High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 1,349 | 3.80 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil
Here are the neighbors for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jones St, Kenvil | 1,344 | 06/24/2024 | $430,000 |
| 601 Route 46, Kenvil | 4,488 | 04/17/2020 | $500,000 |
| 573 Route 46, Kenvil | 1,992 | 12/15/2016 | $95,000 |
| 14 Jones St, Kenvil | 864 | 09/12/2002 | $205,000 |
| 12 Jones St, Kenvil | 1,944 | 01/19/2000 | $1 |
| 25 Railroad Ave, Kenvil | 1,152 | ||
| 10 Halsey St, Kenvil | 1,652 | 06/20/2016 | $132,300 |
| 13 Jones St, Kenvil | 1,188 | 10/19/2016 | $170,000 |
| 11 Jones St, Kenvil | 1,935 | 09/19/2023 | $476,000 |
| 8 Halsey St, Kenvil | 3,904 | 06/03/2024 | |
| 579 Route 46, Kenvil | 1,116 | 06/08/2004 | $248,000 |
| 6 Halsey St, Kenvil | 1,424 | 11/01/2004 | $264,900 |
| 17 Jones St, Kenvil | 960 | 04/25/2025 | |
| 6 Jones St, Kenvil | 1,108 | 03/09/2021 | $79,500 |
| 595 Route 46, Kenvil | 1,816 | 11/16/2023 | $390,000 |
| 577 Route 46, Kenvil | 3,032 | 12/12/1997 | $158,000 |
| 567 Route 46, Kenvil | |||
| 14 Berkshire Valley Rd, Kenvil | 1,088 | 10/31/2002 | $176,000 |
| 575 Route 46, Kenvil | 720 | 07/31/2025 | $350,000 |
| 571 Route 46, Kenvil | 2,074 | 04/05/2012 | $525,000 |