Morris County  »  07847  »  Railroad Ave  »  29 Railroad Ave

29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil, NJ 07847 Property Information

29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil, NJ 07847 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil, NJ 07847
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil
Zip code 07847
County Morris
Municipality Roxbury Township
Block 2702
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil

Sale date 06/27/2018
Sale price $209,000
Property tax $9,413

Lot & Building Information for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil

Building sqft 1,728
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.402
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil

• • Improvements for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil, NJ 07847?

29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil, NJ 07847 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,728 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil, NJ 07847 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $342,400, the tax amount paid for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil, NJ 07847 is $9,659.

When was 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil, NJ 07847 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil, NJ 07847 was last sold in 06/27/2018 for $209,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2018 $209,000
03/15/2018 $100
07/08/2003 $253,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/28/2018 - D
01/14/2019 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2049
06/27/2018 - D
07/19/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/15/2018 - D
05/07/2018 - R
Sheriffs Deed
07/08/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil, NJ 07847. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,413
Market value $342,400

Assessment History for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $342,400 $342,400 2.749 $9,413 +1.59%
2023 $342,400 $342,400 2.706 $9,265 +0.97%
2022 $342,400 $342,400 2.68 $9,176 +2.04%
2021 $341,400 $341,400 2.634 $8,992 +0.19%
2020 $341,400 $341,400 2.629 $8,975 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 2 Public K-4 298 0.89
Lincoln/Roosevelt Elementary School 5 Public 5-6 508 0.93
Canfield Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 355 1.18
Canfield Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 355 1.18
Gottesman RTW Academy NR Private PK-8 177 2.36

Nearest middle schools

Eisenhower Middle School 3 Public 7-8 535 1.57
Gottesman RTW Academy NR Private PK-8 177 2.36
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.37
St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 2.59
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 2.59

Nearest high schools

Athletic Training and Physical Therapy NR Public 9-12 58 1.62
Roxbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,192 1.62
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 2.59
Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 3.55
Randolph High School 6 Public 9-12 1,349 3.80

Neighbors for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil

Here are the neighbors for 29 Railroad Avenue, Kenvil.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Jones St, Kenvil 1,344 06/24/2024 $430,000
601 Route 46, Kenvil 4,488 04/17/2020 $500,000
573 Route 46, Kenvil 1,992 12/15/2016 $95,000
14 Jones St, Kenvil 864 09/12/2002 $205,000
12 Jones St, Kenvil 1,944 01/19/2000 $1
25 Railroad Ave, Kenvil 1,152
10 Halsey St, Kenvil 1,652 06/20/2016 $132,300
13 Jones St, Kenvil 1,188 10/19/2016 $170,000
11 Jones St, Kenvil 1,935 09/19/2023 $476,000
8 Halsey St, Kenvil 3,904 06/03/2024
579 Route 46, Kenvil 1,116 06/08/2004 $248,000
6 Halsey St, Kenvil 1,424 11/01/2004 $264,900
17 Jones St, Kenvil 960 04/25/2025
6 Jones St, Kenvil 1,108 03/09/2021 $79,500
595 Route 46, Kenvil 1,816 11/16/2023 $390,000
577 Route 46, Kenvil 3,032 12/12/1997 $158,000
567 Route 46, Kenvil
14 Berkshire Valley Rd, Kenvil 1,088 10/31/2002 $176,000
575 Route 46, Kenvil 720 07/31/2025 $350,000
571 Route 46, Kenvil 2,074 04/05/2012 $525,000