Morris County  »  07876  »  Main St  »  42 Main St

42 Main Street, Succasunna, NJ 07876 Property Information

42 Main Street, Succasunna, NJ 07876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Main Street, Succasunna, NJ 07876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Main Street, Succasunna
Zip code 07876
County Morris
Municipality Roxbury Township
Block 3702
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Main Street, Succasunna

Sale date 09/30/2011
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,819

Lot & Building Information for 42 Main Street, Succasunna

Building sqft 2,936
Building class Restaurant with Apartment (643)
Acreage 0.22
Units 3
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 42 Main Street, Succasunna

• • Improvements for 42 Main Street, Succasunna , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Main Street, Succasunna

How many sq. ft. does 42 Main Street, Succasunna, NJ 07876 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant with Apartment (643) located at 42 Main Street, Succasunna, NJ 07876 has a total of 2,936 square feet and a current price per square foot of $170.

What is the market value of 42 Main Street, Succasunna, NJ 07876?

The current market value is $466,300.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Main Street, Succasunna

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Main Street, Succasunna, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2011 $500,000
09/30/2004 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 Main Street, Succasunna with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 42 Main Street, Succasunna

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/20/2017 - D
12/22/2017 - R
Mortgage
12/20/2017 - D
12/22/2017 - R
Assignment
12/20/2017 - D
12/22/2017 - R
Mortgage
09/30/2011 - D
10/17/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/30/2004 - D
09/30/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Main Street, Succasunna

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Main Street, Succasunna, NJ 07876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,819
Market value $466,300

Assessment History for 42 Main Street, Succasunna

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Main Street, Succasunna, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $466,300 $466,300 2.749 $12,819 +1.59%
2023 $466,300 $466,300 2.706 $12,618 +0.97%
2022 $466,300 $466,300 2.68 $12,497 +1.75%
2021 $466,300 $466,300 2.634 $12,282 +0.19%
2020 $466,300 $466,300 2.629 $12,259 +1.90%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 9,667
Median age 45
Average household income $182,062
Family households 85.3%
Occupied housing units 3,268
Owner occupied units 93.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $484,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $475,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Main Street, Succasunna, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Main Street, Succasunna to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 42 Main Street, Succasunna

Here are the neighbors for 42 Main Street, Succasunna.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Richards Ave, Succasunna 882 10/05/2006 $1
50 Main St, Succasunna 1,138 10/03/2013 $1
56 Main St, Succasunna 2,338 05/14/2024
125 Route 10, Succasunna 3,776 08/28/2023
8 South St, Succasunna 1,200 08/19/1994 $135,500
116 Route 10, Succasunna 4,025 10/04/2011 $1
1 Richards Ave, Succasunna 1,344 08/24/2000 $140,000
5 Richards Ave, Succasunna 1,018 02/24/2006 $1
108 Route 10, Succasunna 4,202 09/27/2011 $1
126 Route 10, Succasunna 6,216
52 Main St, Succasunna 07/29/2015 $1,250,000