Morris County  »  07876  »  Mapledale Ave  »  42 Mapledale Ave

42 Mapledale Avenue, Succasunna, NJ 07876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Mapledale Avenue, Succasunna, NJ 07876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Mapledale Avenue, Succasunna
Zip code 07876
County Morris
Municipality Roxbury Township
Block 3709
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Mapledale Avenue, Succasunna

Sale date 06/19/2019
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,606

Lot & Building Information for 42 Mapledale Avenue, Succasunna

Building sqft 1,668
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.145
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 42 Mapledale Avenue, Succasunna

• • Improvements for 42 Mapledale Avenue, Succasunna , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Mapledale Avenue, Succasunna

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 Mapledale Avenue, Succasunna, NJ 07876?

42 Mapledale Avenue, Succasunna, NJ 07876 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,668 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 Mapledale Avenue, Succasunna, NJ 07876 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $276,700, the tax amount paid for 42 Mapledale Avenue, Succasunna, NJ 07876 is $7,805.

When was 42 Mapledale Avenue, Succasunna, NJ 07876 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42 Mapledale Avenue, Succasunna, NJ 07876 was last sold in 06/19/2019 for $335,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Mapledale Avenue, Succasunna

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Mapledale Avenue, Succasunna, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/2019 $335,000
09/13/2018 $225,900
05/16/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 Mapledale Avenue, Succasunna with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42 Mapledale Avenue, Succasunna

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/18/2021 - D
07/07/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2051
06/19/2019 - D
07/11/2019 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2049
06/19/2019 - D
07/11/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/13/2018 - D
01/22/2019 - R
Sheriffs Deed
05/16/2005 - D
05/20/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Mapledale Avenue, Succasunna

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Mapledale Avenue, Succasunna, NJ 07876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,606
Market value $276,700

Assessment History for 42 Mapledale Avenue, Succasunna

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Mapledale Avenue, Succasunna, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $276,700 $276,700 2.749 $7,606 +1.59%
2023 $276,700 $276,700 2.706 $7,488 +0.97%
2022 $276,700 $276,700 2.68 $7,416 +1.75%
2021 $276,700 $276,700 2.634 $7,288 +0.19%
2020 $276,700 $276,700 2.629 $7,274 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Mapledale Avenue, Succasunna, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Mapledale Avenue, Succasunna to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 2 Public K-4 298 0.61
Lincoln/Roosevelt Elementary School 5 Public 5-6 508 0.64
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 1.14
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 1.14
St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 1.14

Nearest middle schools

Eisenhower Middle School 3 Public 7-8 535 0.22
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 1.14
St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 1.14
Gottesman RTW Academy NR Private PK-8 177 2.35
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.58

Nearest high schools

Roxbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,192 0.12
Athletic Training and Physical Therapy NR Public 9-12 58 0.12
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 1.14
Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 3.91