Morris County  »  07847  »  High St  »  9 High St

9 High Street, Kenvil, NJ 07847 Property Information

9 High Street, Kenvil, NJ 07847 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 High Street, Kenvil, NJ 07847
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 High Street, Kenvil
Zip code 07847
County Morris
Municipality Roxbury Township
Block 4001
Lot 33

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 High Street, Kenvil

Sale date 05/15/2024
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,844

Lot & Building Information for 9 High Street, Kenvil

Building sqft 1,336
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.192
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 High Street, Kenvil

• • Improvements for 9 High Street, Kenvil , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 High Street, Kenvil

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 High Street, Kenvil, NJ 07847?

9 High Street, Kenvil, NJ 07847 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,336 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 High Street, Kenvil, NJ 07847 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $212,600, the tax amount paid for 9 High Street, Kenvil, NJ 07847 is $5,997.

When was 9 High Street, Kenvil, NJ 07847 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 High Street, Kenvil, NJ 07847 was last sold in 05/15/2024 for $360,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 High Street, Kenvil

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 High Street, Kenvil, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2024 $360,000

Title Documents for 9 High Street, Kenvil

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/15/2024 - D
05/24/2024 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2054
05/15/2024 - D
05/24/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 High Street, Kenvil

Access detailed property tax data for 9 High Street, Kenvil, NJ 07847. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,844
Market value $212,600

Assessment History for 9 High Street, Kenvil

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 High Street, Kenvil, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $212,600 $212,600 2.749 $5,844 +1.59%
2023 $212,600 $212,600 2.706 $5,753 +0.97%
2022 $212,600 $212,600 2.68 $5,698 +1.75%
2021 $212,600 $212,600 2.634 $5,600 +0.19%
2020 $212,600 $212,600 2.629 $5,589 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 High Street, Kenvil, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 High Street, Kenvil to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln/Roosevelt Elementary School 5 Public 5-6 508 0.39
Franklin Elementary School 2 Public K-4 298 0.45
Canfield Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 355 1.66
Canfield Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 355 1.66
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 2.05

Nearest middle schools

Eisenhower Middle School 3 Public 7-8 535 1.15
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 2.05
St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 2.05
Gottesman RTW Academy NR Private PK-8 177 2.53
Mount Arlington Public Elementary School 6 Public 3-8 199 2.84

Nearest high schools

Athletic Training and Physical Therapy NR Public 9-12 58 1.14
Roxbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,192 1.14