Morris County  »  07876  »  Highland Ave  »  2 Highland Ave

2 Highland Avenue, Succasunna, NJ 07876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Highland Avenue, Succasunna, NJ 07876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Highland Avenue, Succasunna
Zip code 07876
County Morris
Municipality Roxbury Township
Block 4902
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Highland Avenue, Succasunna

Sale date 08/01/2001
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,871

Lot & Building Information for 2 Highland Avenue, Succasunna

Building sqft 1,562
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.735
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Highland Avenue, Succasunna

• • Improvements for 2 Highland Avenue, Succasunna , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Highland Avenue, Succasunna

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Highland Avenue, Succasunna, NJ 07876?

2 Highland Avenue, Succasunna, NJ 07876 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,562 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Highland Avenue, Succasunna, NJ 07876 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $322,700, the tax amount paid for 2 Highland Avenue, Succasunna, NJ 07876 is $9,103.

When was 2 Highland Avenue, Succasunna, NJ 07876 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Highland Avenue, Succasunna, NJ 07876 was last sold in 08/01/2001 for $210,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Highland Avenue, Succasunna

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Highland Avenue, Succasunna, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2001 $210,000

Title Documents for 2 Highland Avenue, Succasunna

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/23/2019 - D
11/19/2019 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2049
08/01/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Highland Avenue, Succasunna

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Highland Avenue, Succasunna, NJ 07876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,871
Market value $322,700

Assessment History for 2 Highland Avenue, Succasunna

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Highland Avenue, Succasunna, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $322,700 $322,700 2.749 $8,871 +1.59%
2023 $322,700 $322,700 2.706 $8,732 +0.97%
2022 $322,700 $322,700 2.68 $8,648 +1.75%
2021 $322,700 $322,700 2.634 $8,500 +0.19%
2020 $322,700 $322,700 2.629 $8,484 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Highland Avenue, Succasunna, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Highland Avenue, Succasunna to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln/Roosevelt Elementary School 5 Public 5-6 508 0.69
Franklin Elementary School 2 Public K-4 298 0.76
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 0.99
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 0.99
St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Eisenhower Middle School 3 Public 7-8 535 0.59
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 0.99
St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 0.99
Gottesman RTW Academy NR Private PK-8 177 2.73
Netcong Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 295 3.59

Nearest high schools

Roxbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,192 0.38
Athletic Training and Physical Therapy NR Public 9-12 58 0.38
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 0.99
Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 3.57