Morris County  »  07876  »  Kentwood Rd  »  42 Kentwood Rd

42 Kentwood Road, Succasunna, NJ 07876 Property Information

42 Kentwood Road, Succasunna, NJ 07876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Kentwood Road, Succasunna, NJ 07876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Kentwood Road, Succasunna
Zip code 07876
County Morris
Municipality Roxbury Township
Block 5203
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Kentwood Road, Succasunna

Sale date 08/26/2016
Sale price $394,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,065

Lot & Building Information for 42 Kentwood Road, Succasunna

Building sqft 2,458
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.351
Year built 1979
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 42 Kentwood Road, Succasunna

• • Improvements for 42 Kentwood Road, Succasunna , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Kentwood Road, Succasunna

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 Kentwood Road, Succasunna, NJ 07876?

42 Kentwood Road, Succasunna, NJ 07876 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,458 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 Kentwood Road, Succasunna, NJ 07876 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $356,800, the tax amount paid for 42 Kentwood Road, Succasunna, NJ 07876 is $10,065.

When was 42 Kentwood Road, Succasunna, NJ 07876 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42 Kentwood Road, Succasunna, NJ 07876 was last sold in 08/26/2016 for $394,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Kentwood Road, Succasunna

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Kentwood Road, Succasunna, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2016 $394,000
09/26/2013 $1
12/14/2012 $325,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 Kentwood Road, Succasunna with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42 Kentwood Road, Succasunna

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/18/2021 - D
01/10/2022 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2051
08/26/2016 - D
09/02/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/26/2013 - D
11/08/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/14/2012 - D
01/03/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/29/2012 - D
12/13/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/31/2008 - D
04/17/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/28/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Kentwood Road, Succasunna

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Kentwood Road, Succasunna, NJ 07876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,065
Market value $356,800

Assessment History for 42 Kentwood Road, Succasunna

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Kentwood Road, Succasunna, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $356,800 $356,800 2.821 $10,065 +2.62%
2024 $356,800 $356,800 2.749 $9,808 +1.59%
2023 $356,800 $356,800 2.706 $9,655 +0.97%
2022 $356,800 $356,800 2.68 $9,562 +1.75%
2021 $356,800 $356,800 2.634 $9,398 +0.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Kentwood Road, Succasunna, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Kentwood Road, Succasunna to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln/Roosevelt Elementary School 5 Public 5-6 508 0.26
Franklin Elementary School 2 Public K-4 298 0.41
Jefferson Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 358 1.85
Jefferson Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 358 1.85
Canfield Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 355 1.86

Nearest middle schools

Eisenhower Middle School 3 Public 7-8 535 1.05
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 1.86
St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 1.86
Gottesman RTW Academy NR Private PK-8 177 2.62
Mount Arlington Public Elementary School 6 Public 3-8 199 2.92

Nearest high schools

Athletic Training and Physical Therapy NR Public 9-12 58 1.00
Roxbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,192 1.00
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 1.86